"Have you already received a spoon?"

Translation:Apakah Ibu sudah mendapat sendok?

April 18, 2019

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


goUIwWBC

this says "has mother already received a spoon"


JimCraney

There is no mention of Ibu in this question.


Manuccho

Ibu can mean "You" when addressing a woman ,as well as "Tuan" or "Bapak" can mean "You" when addresing a rather young or rather older man.


alphagamdeb

It would be nice if they mentioned that at some point . . .


Manuccho

Ibu means Ma'am when refering to or addressing a lady.


McOMOmm

The English sentence we are asked to translate says, "Have you already received a spoon?" Although "Ibu" is among the words we can select, and no other personal pronoun is, that does not seem to make translating this correctly very clear. I wrote"Apakah sudah mendapat sendok?" I thought maybe a personal pronoun could be omitted if in conversation it is clear to whom you are speaking. Would I be correct about that? Or does my sentence not make sense? Or is their a mistake in the English sentence we are to translate?


ElvinTjia

No, personal pronoun should not be omitted from questions.


JacquieDamma

You bukan ibu... salah


JimMacFly

The "correct" solution is just not correct and it's been months now it has been flagged


TJR696322

Ibu is not you, not even in this context. Translation is wrong. You is kamu or anda. Kalian that is often used here as well is you but for more then one (1) person. I.e. mother to her three children; "Kalian sudah makan pagi?" Have you (her 3 children) already had breakfast?


RyanJustin2

Problem is, there's no indication that you're talking to an elder


hushpossum

It is very common to use Ibu in place of you as a respectful way to address an older woman. Likewise you can call an older man Bapak instead of you. I'm so used to doing this that using Anda in the rest of Duo has seemed strange.


Elizabeth693356

I agree - "ibu" is a respectful form of "you" for women, especially, older women (and similarly, "bapak" for men, especially older men)


Chuck169

To Elizabeth693356: Thank you for your clarification. Unfortunately, this version of "Ibu" was never taught in a lesson, it just suddenly appeared in the middle of a sentence, so it was understandably confusing to us novices. The capital "I" was another confusing point.


Elizabeth693356

Thanks Chuck - yes it's hard when a new concept just pops up "unannounced". I found it quite challenging when I first arrived in Jakarta from a very different culture, getting my head around the different nuances and ways of doing things. Worth persevering though - great culture, fabulous people, wonderful language ! Good luck ! Liz


Adi248062

Ibu is not the same as you. So it is still the wrong answer


Nicolas251453

Update the translation Duolingo!!!!!


Car462401

English and Indonesian not the same sentence


Robyn721662

why is Ibu used for you.... ? Surely this is an incorrect translation!


Ants_L

this mistake is not repaired liek lot of several other... guys in system what are doing there? Actually Duolingo is going down and down and they don't understand this. You ask why? Because system is too big to manage it and you cant improve principal questions like this one. Instead of that you fighting with game guys who don't actually learn language. They are just here to get points and why I don't understand that. For example i want to repeat words what i don't know and i cant do it . I don't want points for that and I don't want order professional Duolingo also because this don't give me nothing.


BenShaw495

Ibu can be used in the place of "anda" or "kamu" in a very formal context, such as this one, I imagine. For instance, instead of "Apakah Anda mau berangkat sekarang", you can say (when talking to an older woman) "Apakah Ibu mau berangkat sekarang", or to an older man "Apakah Bapak mau berangkat sekarang". This is very formal though, and only used for people who are notably older than the speaker. Otherwise you can just use the name of the person you are speaking to, such as "apakah Ben mau berangkat sekarang". Using the person's name instead of a pronoun is pretty common in Indonesia.


TB_Player

Yes, but Indonesians will also shorten things and say, "Bu Elizabeth", or "Pak Ben". You'll never hear "Ibu" unless a woman is being referred to, and even then ,most of the time it's "Bu". In either case, Duoligo shouldn't have used it for the word "You" and not specified that a woman was being referred to, it's a bad way to teach. Overall I think they do well, but Duolingo is far from perfect with their Indonesian course.


Danny931347

There is no context to know that we are talking to a lady, so why Ibu as the only correct person in the translation?


BenShaw495

Ibu can mean you if you want to be respectful to an older women (likewise bapak can mean you if you want to be respectful to an older man). There is no indication of age or formal context though. So other translations should be accepted as valid. I think the main point of this is to show that sometimes Ibu=you


Chuck169

Ridiculous that they leave IBU as the only choice of pronoun.


Elizabeth693356

Hi Chuck, there are lots of explanations here why ibu is being used as a respectful second person pronoun. In my experience living and working in Jakarta it is a very common and respectful form of address to a woman older than you. I think it is helpful that it is being taught. Liz


ElvinTjia

There's not enough context to determine whether we should use Ibu, Anda, or Bapak. That's the problem here.


PeterDrew9

But since this lesson is named House, why would we think this sentence would be a waiter addressing an older woman, rather than a parent addressing their child? This just seems like the wrong lesson to introduce this in.


Origin5world5_

I guess Ibu is the way to say ma'am in Indonesian, so what is written here is a very polite way of speaking. Like "Has Miss already received a spoon?"


MRezaV66

That is wrong , Change you with mom.


H.pJVc

Since when does "Ibu" translate as "you"????


mapmanic

Okay, i understand. "Ibu" is used in place of "you' as a term of respect for an older woman. Since there's no other "you" available, you must choose "ibu."


DewiGwen

Still hasn't been fixed? Is anyone from Duolingo even reading this?!


Marco720329

Yes they read it because they changed my text into somethng i didnt comment


hapidevil

Why is "bapak" wrong ? Instead of using "Ibu" if you are being polite.


I8mienaB

should be " has mother already received a spoon" not 'you'


H.pJVc

"Ibu" does not translate as "you".... Please correct this error


RyanJustin2

It does if you are talking to an older woman. But as far a lesson point of view, it is definitely an untaught curve ball.


Frances444691

I live in Indonesia and have found that it is more polite to use ibu instead od anda or kamu to adress an adult married woman. (Like ma'am) Also to use bapak (sir).


TJR696322

Problem is that you don't know if the woman is married or not. A wedding ring is not always used. I live in Indonesia too, for 1/3 per year and my Indonesian wife is offended when addressed with ibu instead of mbak. So as I was teached at school to use indeed ibu as a safe way to address a woman, is it not always "friendly". For younger woman it is way better to use mbak.


aine736172

I think theyre using ibu to get us used to the respectful form especually used for older women ibu and men bapak...ive heard it a lot ..used in Bali.


BuleGila1

Say what!!! Ibu??


Frank98083

why "apakah". I asked directly to the lady "have you......."


GordonDrum1

Very confusing use of Ibu for You.


SirilScout

Ibu can be see as the polite way to address a woman ....

In bank they will ask nama ibu siapa instead of nama kamu siapa ...


TB_Player

well, I guess it can be correct if you happen to be your own mother?


DIANPERMAN16

Not you but mother.


[deactivated user]

    Mendapat vs Menerima?


AndyBirtwistle

    Apakah kamu not Apakah Ibu!


MieAnita

    The answer is incorrect as there is no mention if "mother" in the Indonesian question.


NurKhairan1

    When are they going to fix this


Thiago389577

    Question: "Have YOU recieved a spoon?"

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.