"Have you already received a spoon?"

Translation:Apakah Ibu sudah mendapat sendok?

April 18, 2019

2 Comments


goUIwWBC

this says "has mother already received a spoon"

April 18, 2019

McOMOmm

The English sentence we are asked to translate says, "Have you already received a spoon?" Although "Ibu" is among the words we can select, and no other personal pronoun is, that does not seem to make translating this correctly very clear. I wrote"Apakah sudah mendapat sendok?" I thought maybe a personal pronoun could be omitted if in conversation it is clear to whom you are speaking. Would I be correct about that? Or does my sentence not make sense? Or is their a mistake in the English sentence we are to translate?

June 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.