1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "That incompetent petaQ is wi…

"That incompetent petaQ is without honor!"

Translation:quv Hutlh petaQvetlh tlhIb!

April 18, 2019

3 Comments


Kravortek

I'm confused about the difference between "batlh" and "quv."

It looks like "batlh" can be used as both a noun and an adverb, but only "quv" can be used as either a noun or a verb.

Are there situations where it is preferable to use one or the other when using honor as a noun?

April 18, 2019

jdmcowan

Dr. Okrand said, "[Maltz] went on, though a bit begrudgingly, to say that {quv} was a sort of personal honor, the kind over which, by one's behavior, one has some control. This sort of honor is earned, can be bestowed on one, and is associated with reputation, dignity, and respect. {batlh}, on the other hand, is a grander, more general, more philosophical concept, associated with integrity, rectitude, scruples, and principles."

April 18, 2019

Scott536751

By my understanding, it represents two slightly different concepts that share the same word here in English.

Batlh is used to describe whether or not you have acted honorably: "I killed that targ in a honorable fashion," or " You dishonorably betrayed your friend to the enemy."

quv is the kind of honor that you can 'have' or that is bestowed on you by others: "I honor you, Captain, for bravely fighting those tribbles'" or "For your cowardly actions, the High Council dishonors you and strips you of your land and titles."

April 18, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.