1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "boch taj."

"boch taj."

Translation:The knife is shiny.

April 18, 2019

3 Comments


BobVesterm

Got marked wrong for "the knife shines". Not reporting it because I don't know that it's right, but at the same time, I think there's a good chance it might be right, so I'm just writing this comment instead.


jdmcowan

"The knife shines" seems to imply to me that it has an internal light (which is wov), but boch seems to imply a reflective kind of shininess.


DavidTrimb3

Both shiny and shine can be used to mean either filled with light or reflecting light, so the knife shines is just as good a translation as the knife is shiny.

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/shine?r=75&src=ref&ch=dic

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/shiny?s=t

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.