1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tengo intención de hablar…

"No tengo intención de hablar más."

Translation:I have no intention of speaking more.

April 11, 2013

42 Comments


zule87

"I do not have intention to speak more", is incorrect saying that i miss "any"? I do not see what is wrong with my translation


tccango

Native speakers would never say that. We'd say, "I have no intention of speaking any more," or, more commonly, "I don't intend to speak any more."


55leo

My translation was: "I do not have intention to speak any more", which was also not accepted. I do not see a big difference between "intention" and 'any intention", at least we are here to understand and speak Spanish but not to improve our English.


atcsandra

You would need to say "I don't (do not) have any intention to speak more." Your translation is not correct English.


SGuthrie0

I agree, atcsandra.

For others, "I have no intention of speaking more" is accepted.


Jaroberts24

It says, " You need the article "any" here." but I don't think I do.


katieruthland

I wouldn't say this sentence without "any".....I guess you don't really need it, but it makes a better translation, no?


Sallyann_54

Yes, you´re right. As a native speaker, I would say "any more". To leave out the "any" in speech would sound like a non-native speaker......


JimVahl

I didn't comment on this the first time I encountered it, but it bothered me more the second time. We would seldom say that we had no intention to " speak more", but rather " any more" or " further". This is one of the many examples where word-for-word translations are accepted or given as examples by Duo but are not really correct.


MikeODay

I said the same, "speak more" sounds like someone whose native language isn't english.


wwang.1

English is not my native language, and "speak more" sounds completely natural to me. So I guess you are right!


vandermonde

All three sound fine to me.


brandonyu

I submitted "I have no intention to speak further" as a correct answer


donpeor

Why can't I say "talking more" instead of "to talk more"


thepkl

they accepted 'of speaking more'


Objectivist

"I have no intention to say anything else" sounds the most natural to me, yet it isn't accepted.


SGuthrie0

"Anything else" is "algo más". Try to translate what was actually said, not what they could or might have said, or what you would have said..


oakesoakes

isn't anymore one word? it suggested I write any more


Helen208222

"Anymore" is not one word. Neither is "thankyou", or " everyday" or "login" as verbs. ("Everyday" is fine as an adjective, and "login" is fine as a noun.)


reillyscott

They don't accept contractions?! "I've no intention" was rejected. "I have" isn't more correct than "I've". It's perfectly legit


joehhendrickson

I doubt I will ever understand spoken Spanish. The speaker says "no tenguin tención de blamos." Even when I can easily translate the "slow" speech, I rarely can understand this normal speed.


JimVahl

Try not to be discouraged. When people speak in Spanish, as with most languages, they learn to recognize word patterns or combinations of sounds as well as individual words. The more you listen to spoken (or robot) Spanish, the more you will become familiar with the common patterns and will understand them even if they are not pronounced perfectly or if the words blend into one another.


DavidEdwar14

Just remember that robot english can be hard to understand too, where words run into each other. As much as it annoys me that I get the spoken spanish wrong all the time, it's good training to deal with people that mumble or speak fast.


gernt

"I don't have an intention of saying more" did not work.


peligeorgi

I wonder...could this sentence in Spanish be " No tengo ninguna intención de hablar más" and still be correct?


andiness1

I am perfectly comfortable saying to speak or talk more in this context and I'm a native English speaker. It may be a difference in dialect rather than improper English.


He110

Why is the 'de' needed? 'Hablar' is ' to speak' already, so isn't it redundant?


DavidEdwar14

I'd love to know this too. Anyone?


MikeODay

In this case, it's more like "speaking". So 'I have no intention of speaking further.'

'de (infinitive verb)' often has this effect when translating back to English.

Spanish sometimes uses the infinitive form as the "ing" form.


rlchism

Dicir, hablar, every time I think I know which means what, somebody changes the rules on me! I thought hablar meant to talk, and decir meant to speak or to say.


gernt

You didn't mention tell. Dígame, cuéntame, háblame, can usually be translated as tell me. Rules only work until you run into all the exceptions. But usually hablar is indeed translated as talk and decir as say. Speak is usually hablar, but "to speak the truth" is going to be decir o contar la verdad, not because the Spanish changed, but because English can use either speak or tell.


rlchism

Thank you for the sanity check, gernt. I was just venting. Of course, language does not adhere strictly to any rules. As a matter of fact, I respect the Spanish for shaping their language into something that makes far more sense than English.


PrincessDawn

What in the world?


EmerOShea

Very poor English......


Robgprice

If you start with "I have no intention" then it should be followed with something like " of saying anything else" or "of saying anything more."


Scott31461

New to Spanish. Why isn't the sentence, "No tengo intención de hablando más." since the word "talking" is used?


gernt

Hablar often translates to speaking. Hablando is often used when something else is happening. i.e. Él caminaba hablando which could be translated "He talked walking" but more likely "He talked while he was walking". To see examples, type Linguee hablando into Google. But the form we call a gerund - a verb used as a noun - is the same in Spanish as the infinitive i.e Eating is necessary = Comer es necesario = To eat is necessary. Uh, "New to Spanish" and you're at level 25?


Moley0603

11 July 2018 - I wrote: "I have no intention of speaking FURTHER" and Duo rejected it saying that it ought to be: "I have no intention of speaking MORE". Yet according to Brandonyu "I have not intention to speak FURTHER" was accepted. So Duo, it would appear that there are some inconsistencies in translations that are allowed; please review this sentence. Thank you.


wkenders

I guess the computer has difficulties with subtleties!☺


Trillionaire47

"I don't have the intention to speak more" got marked wrong. Why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.