1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Łį́į́ʼ"

"Łį́į́ʼ"

Translation:Horse

April 18, 2019

7 Comments


Tazarinho

Would be nice to know how to pronounce this. I don't have a clue where to start!


ILopez20

The letter “ł” is pronounced like a “sh” and a “th” sound blended together. The last two letters of the word are pronounced like “ea” in “tea,” but since there are two of them, that indicates that you need to pronounce it for a prolonged period of time (perhaps two seconds instead of one).


SariahLily

Also, the hooks under the vowels mean you nasalize them, and the accents indicate it's the high tone.

The apostrophe at the end is a glottal stop (like the hitch in the voice in "uh-oh").


Starfire_1234

In IPA, this would be [ɬɪ̃ː˥ʔ] in IPA; worth learning if you don't know it already, especially for more obscure languages without many pronunciation guides.


DouIingo_OwI

They should really add the pronunciation


SariahLily

They've added some. I assume they'll get the rest over time.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.