"We do not have a cow, but a bull."

Translation:Non abbiamo una mucca, bensì un toro.

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


dagnis

So why is "Non abbiamo una mucca, ma abbiamo un toro" incorrect?

December 7, 2013

meenyo

Now, it can be accepted. You should report it if you find something strange about the given answer but you do feel that your answer shoud be accepted

March 23, 2014

MABBY

It appears that the "i" in bensi (in the sentence shown) has an accent ( ì )-- is that correct?

April 11, 2013

Chris123456

Yes. "Bensì" means but, rather, contrary to. It carries the much more common grave accent (sloping down from left to right) which stresses the final vowel in a certain way. Hope this helps.

April 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, when the last syllable is stressed the accent is mandatory.

April 11, 2013

rachelmknight1

Does it matter which accent is used? There are two different accents, but how do you know which slant the accent is supposed to be?

April 30, 2013

GregHullender

From Maiden & Robustelli (A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian, p 18 Written Accents) "The most commonly used accent in Italian is the grave, which may safely be used whenever a written accent is required." It goes on to say that the acute is used (but not by everyone) when the e has an "ay" sound instead of an "eh" sound.

January 21, 2014

mariaelena256

why wasn't "pero" accepted?

March 17, 2014

arbor92

why isn't "oppure" as appropriate as "bensi"?

April 7, 2014

mopeyface

"Oppure" is closer to "or" than "but".

April 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.