1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have a cow, but a …

"We do not have a cow, but a bull."

Translation:Non abbiamo una mucca, bensì un toro.

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


dagnis

So why is "Non abbiamo una mucca, ma abbiamo un toro" incorrect?


meenyo

Now, it can be accepted. You should report it if you find something strange about the given answer but you do feel that your answer shoud be accepted


MABBY

It appears that the "i" in bensi (in the sentence shown) has an accent ( ì )-- is that correct?


Chris123456

Yes. "Bensì" means but, rather, contrary to. It carries the much more common grave accent (sloping down from left to right) which stresses the final vowel in a certain way. Hope this helps.


f.formica
Mod

Yes, when the last syllable is stressed the accent is mandatory.


rachelm55

Does it matter which accent is used? There are two different accents, but how do you know which slant the accent is supposed to be?


GregHullender

From Maiden & Robustelli (A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian, p 18 Written Accents) "The most commonly used accent in Italian is the grave, which may safely be used whenever a written accent is required." It goes on to say that the acute is used (but not by everyone) when the e has an "ay" sound instead of an "eh" sound.


mariaelena256

why wasn't "pero" accepted?


arbor92

why isn't "oppure" as appropriate as "bensi"?


mopeyface

"Oppure" is closer to "or" than "but".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.