"Hay mil estudiantes en total."

Translation:There are a thousand students in total.

5 years ago

4 Comments


manlal

Why is "There is a thousand students in total" wrong.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I do not know the English rule but it is definitely wrong. "There are a thousand students" = 1,830,000 google results and "There is a thousand students" = 3 google results. "A thousand students" must be considered a plural noun despite the "a".

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

mil translates as "one thousand", so the "a" is unnecessary and there is no "un" and also "hay" is translated "there are" because the word estudiantes is plural.

5 years ago

petee0518
petee0518

"is" - singular; "are" - plural; Since the subject ("a thousand students") is plural, the verb must be as well.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.