1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay mil estudiantes en total…

"Hay mil estudiantes en total."

Translation:There are a thousand students in total.

April 11, 2013

4 Comments


manlal

Why is "There is a thousand students in total" wrong.


rocko2012

I do not know the English rule but it is definitely wrong. "There are a thousand students" = 1,830,000 google results and "There is a thousand students" = 3 google results. "A thousand students" must be considered a plural noun despite the "a".


jfGor

mil translates as "one thousand", so the "a" is unnecessary and there is no "un" and also "hay" is translated "there are" because the word estudiantes is plural.


petee0518

"is" - singular; "are" - plural; Since the subject ("a thousand students") is plural, the verb must be as well.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.