1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not like the hospital."

"I do not like the hospital."

Translation:Ich mag das Krankenhaus nicht.

April 11, 2013

39 Comments


Aliceby

I still struggle with the world order here... Is there a simple way to remember where to put the "nicht" in a sentence? I wrote "Ich mag nicht das Krankenhaus". Thanks !


wataya

Here are some rules: http://is.gd/EZo9IV They are not that easy to chew. I recommend bookmarking the site and going back there now and then.


Tun_primus

Link not working.


Duboglastos

Yet I don't think that "Ich mag nicht das Krankenhaus" is incorrect.


WolfVonPosen

I asked my friend from Austria where should be "nicht" and he said in end is the most popular way but "ich mag nicht" is not totaly wrong and can be used.


qwrtzi

The "nicht" has to be at the end of sentence (I'm German)


IchliebemeinHund

Aber warum. Wir verstehen nicht.


Tony81629

Ich mag nicht in das Krankenhaus is correct ich mag nicht das Krankenhaus is just wrong


Aliceby

Thank you! I will follow your advice


ph516503

I did the same


[deactivated user]

PaulaLymn

    I used the same answer as you did! I reckon I'll report it as 'my answer should be accepted' and see what happens. Why do these things always happen during a test? LOL


rosario_renata

    I got hard times telling apart when to use "kein" or "nicht" negative form, I thought when there is a noun to be modified into negative form, we should use "kein", is that right or I got it wrong?


deepfriedmcrib

    I thought the same thing but "kein" is only used to negate nouns preceded by an indefinite article or no article. Because it was "the hospital" we had to use "nicht." Had it been just "hospitals" we would have used "kein."


aTbb4

    I live in Germany and the most of the pepole talk like "ich mag nicht das Krankenhaus"


requin230

    Then you must live in a very odd part of germany. That word order is weird.


supainanoko

    Why is "Das Krankenhaus mag ich nicht" not accepted? I have seen this sentence model used before.


wataya

    It's fine. Please report it.


Tony81629

    In the given sentence it sounds like someone is inside the Hospital and says I don't like this Hospital. Correct translation is ich mag dieses (or das) Krankenhaus nicht. Your translation can only be a reply to the question do you like the Maria Krankenhaus? Nein, das Krankenhaus mag ich nicht.


germanvissie270

    I wrote "Ich mag nicht das Krankenhaus," but it said that was wrong. I am confused on where "nicht" goes in a sentence, because sometimes it is at the front of a word, and other times in the back. Can someone clear this up for me?


Arnauti

    Why is "gefällt mir nicht" not accepted here?


wataya

    'Das Krankenhaus gefällt mir nicht' is a correct translation.


MaximumWilli

    This answer is now accepted.


Arnauti

    I should report that as an error then, but how do I do that now that I'm here and not at the question anymore?


Hohenems

    If you do the lesson again and come across the sentence, you take one for the team, lose a heart, then click "My answer should be accepted". :)

    Or, hopefully someone who made a similar "mistake" will read this thread and then report it before moving on. Or maybe Myra or Julika will see this an fix it. There really should be a way around this though.


Arnauti

    I didn't take the lesson, I tried to take a shortcut (which failed, among other things thanks to this, LOL) but I'll report it if I see it again. Or hopefully someone else reports it and/or fixes it.


lilygilder

    I'd love to have a report button in the comments section. As a native speaker of German I'm rather going through the discussions then doing the lessons. But that way I can't report mistakes... ;(


JoskoLetica

    Can I say: "Ich mag das Spital nicht" ?


RosettaY

    The word "das Spital" has two meanings - "Armenhaus/Hospital" = the Duden marks it as "out of date" and "das Krankenhaus" in Germany. It is only used in Austria and Switzerland, also a regional usage.


requin230

    Only in Bavaria and Austria, possibly also in Switzerland.


Aniaaolszak

    Why isnt that sentence in Akkusativ? "Ich mag den Krankenhaus nicht"?


CapnDoug

    "Krankenhaus" is neuter, not masculine, so it is "das Krankenhaus" and not "den Krankenhaus".


eoFi14

    Is "mag etwas nicht" the same as "mag kein etwas"?


RosettaY

    "Mag kein etwas" can only be used in the German language, if you want to say that you do not like all hospitals - no = none of the hospitals. For "I do not like . (and the noun with the definite article).." you always must use "nicht" and not "kein", because you negate the verb "like" and not a noun. (:


Bertil541549

    In a German workbook that I have, it says "nicht follows the verb." (When you are saying I don't (verb) something.) It says that "haben" is an exception: with "haben," the nicht moves to the end of the sentence. Since Wataya's link is broken, can someone give another example or two explaining when nicht moves to the end of the sentence?


MatejPavlk1

    Can someone explain for me when to use "nicht" and when "keine".


LakshayaSo

    I think one is "Not" and the other is "No"


Yelenicious

    Because it is the hosipital, and not a hospital

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.