"I do not like the hospital."

Translation:Ich mag das Krankenhaus nicht.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Aliceby

I still struggle with the world order here... Is there a simple way to remember where to put the "nicht" in a sentence? I wrote "Ich mag nicht das Krankenhaus". Thanks !

5 years ago

wataya

Here are some rules: http://is.gd/EZo9IV They are not that easy to chew. I recommend bookmarking the site and going back there now and then.

5 years ago

Aliceby

Thank you! I will follow your advice

5 years ago

Duboglastos

Yet I don't think that "Ich mag nicht das Krankenhaus" is incorrect.

1 year ago

WolfVonPosen

I asked my friend from Austria where should be "nicht" and he said in end is the most popular way but "ich mag nicht" is not totaly wrong and can be used.

7 months ago

ph516503

I did the same

4 years ago

supainanoko

Why is "Das Krankenhaus mag ich nicht" not accepted? I have seen this sentence model used before.

4 years ago

wataya

It's fine. Please report it.

4 years ago

rosario_renata

I got hard times telling apart when to use "kein" or "nicht" negative form, I thought when there is a noun to be modified into negative form, we should use "kein", is that right or I got it wrong?

3 years ago

bmpurifoy

I thought the same thing but "kein" is only used to negate nouns preceded by an indefinite article or no article. Because it was "the hospital" we had to use "nicht." Had it been just "hospitals" we would have used "kein."

3 years ago

Arnauti

Why is "gefällt mir nicht" not accepted here?

5 years ago

wataya

'Das Krankenhaus gefällt mir nicht' is a correct translation.

5 years ago

MaximumWilli

This answer is now accepted.

4 years ago

Arnauti

I should report that as an error then, but how do I do that now that I'm here and not at the question anymore?

5 years ago

Hohenems

If you do the lesson again and come across the sentence, you take one for the team, lose a heart, then click "My answer should be accepted". :)

Or, hopefully someone who made a similar "mistake" will read this thread and then report it before moving on. Or maybe Myra or Julika will see this an fix it. There really should be a way around this though.

5 years ago

Arnauti

I didn't take the lesson, I tried to take a shortcut (which failed, among other things thanks to this, LOL) but I'll report it if I see it again. Or hopefully someone else reports it and/or fixes it.

5 years ago

lilygilder

I'd love to have a report button in the comments section. As a native speaker of German I'm rather going through the discussions then doing the lessons. But that way I can't report mistakes... ;(

5 years ago

jaye16

I reported it.

5 years ago

germanvissie270

I wrote "Ich mag nicht das Krankenhaus," but it said that was wrong. I am confused on where "nicht" goes in a sentence, because sometimes it is at the front of a word, and other times in the back. Can someone clear this up for me?

4 years ago

SebastianR447244

Ich mag den Krankenhause nicht ! Why not Accusative ? Was mag ich nicht -> den Krankenhaus ?

3 years ago

DorinDorin4

It is Accusative, but Krankenhaus is neuter. The article for Accusative neuter is das, not den.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

In English I don't like the hospital and I don't like hospital can mean the same thing. Without further context ich mag kein Krankenhaus is correct.

2 years ago

jaye16

I'm afraid not. The only time we use "hospital" without "the" is in British English when it has the meaning of "be there as a patient". "He is in hospital after the accident." In all other cases, we'd use "the hospital" "I'm going to the hospital to visit dad." "The hospital is in my town." In Amer.Eng. we use "the" all the time: either as a patient or other activities. And in spite of the fact that, there is no context it is clear that no one is being treated there.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

You're right, I was thinking :-

  • I don't like (being in/going to the) hospital.

Where the verb is established by context, and of course it would never be written that way.

2 years ago

megganne

You could, however, say it without an article as in your example - provided that you use the plural noun.

Either you're saying that you don't like a specific hospital, in which case you need the article "the" (or "that" or "this" or, well, you get the idea) or you are saying that hospitals in general, regardless of which one, displease you... in that case, you are actually taking about many many hospitals, so you would need to use the plural noun and say "I don't like hospitals"

"I don't like hospital" is just incorrect.

2 years ago

jaye16

@megganne just to clear up a small item. You needn't apologize because you couldn't see what wasn't there. Where "PeterStockwell* says: "You're right....never be written that way." he had written something else in reply to my edit "I'm afraid not..." then realized he had misunderstood and deleted it replacing it with "You're right...". Now, isnt' that all as clear as mud. :-)) In other words don't worry about it and you were very kind to apologize.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

See my edit.

2 years ago

jaye16

Thank you.

2 years ago

megganne

I'm sorry, for some reason that didn't show up when I read the thread, even though it's clearly time stamped way before I read it. Stupid Internet! My apologies.

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.