1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She explains that formula to…

"She explains that formula to me."

Translation:Ella me explica esa fórmula.

April 11, 2013

7 Comments


Kalynne9

What's wrong about the first option? Is it the "aquella" vs. "esa"_

July 18, 2014

CarolMurra1

Same question...why not aquella


shemp

I am wondering why I was marked wrong for missing the accent in this q, other times I get the prompt "Pay attention to the accent" but answer is still marked correct.


amoussa

In certain words the omission of an accent changes the meaning of the word. For example "fórmula" in Spanish means "formula" in English but "formula" (without the accent) means "he/she/it formulates". Another example might be "tú" (you) and "tu" (your).


SGuthrie0

It has stopped giving the "pay attention to the accent" prompt. Too bad, I liked it (also, a veces los acentos son deficiles de ver para mi.


Jeanine

I need help on me by itself versus a me versus a mi. I thought mi was possessive.


lovedino

It's also the object of a preposition. So you'd say "a mi", "de mi", "conmigo" (which is a little different).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.