"She explains that formula to me."

Translation:Ella me explica esa fórmula.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Kalynne9

What's wrong about the first option? Is it the "aquella" vs. "esa"_

4 years ago

CarolMurra1

Same question...why not aquella

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

I am wondering why I was marked wrong for missing the accent in this q, other times I get the prompt "Pay attention to the accent" but answer is still marked correct.

5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

In certain words the omission of an accent changes the meaning of the word. For example "fórmula" in Spanish means "formula" in English but "formula" (without the accent) means "he/she/it formulates". Another example might be "tú" (you) and "tu" (your).

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

It has stopped giving the "pay attention to the accent" prompt. Too bad, I liked it (also, a veces los acentos son deficiles de ver para mi.

1 year ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I need help on me by itself versus a me versus a mi. I thought mi was possessive.

5 years ago

lovedino

It's also the object of a preposition. So you'd say "a mi", "de mi", "conmigo" (which is a little different).

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.