1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "veng wa'DIchDaq qaSpu' lot."

"veng wa'DIchDaq qaSpu' lot."

Translation:A catastrophe has occurred in First City.

April 19, 2019

5 Comments


Jay318707

This sentence doesn't work in English. It should be "the First City"


mizinamo

That's also accepted as a translation, but the main translation treats "First City" as a name, like (say) Mexico City, where we wouldn't say "I live in the Mexico City" but instead simply "I live in Mexico City".


golden.plover

Doesn't simple past work here? I mean, occurred instead of has occurred.


mizinamo

We generally expect an answer in a perfect tense (has occurred, had occurred, will have occurred) in English where the Klingon has -pu'.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.