1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous buvons des verres."

"Nous buvons des verres."

Translation:We are drinking drinks.

April 11, 2013

42 Comments


pmcbass

I don't think drinking glasses makes sense!


fangfei

Me neither! But it turns out we shouldn't literally translate ""Nous buvons des verres."

From Larousse:

  • boire un verre = to have a drink
  • je bois OU prends juste un petit verre = I'll just have a quick one

So, "Nous buvons des verres" is "We are having drinks" or "We are drinking drinks" in English.


Saballama

Maybe "We drink glasses [of wine]"?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yup.... that's it....!


Pataglu

Ahaha, it's idiomatic.


Loussy3

En français, nous disons : "Nous buvons UN verre ". " Nous buvons des verres", c'est une ellipse pour "Nous buvons des verres De ..."


smearedink

Is "we drink from the glasses" not acceptable? Thinking about it now, that might be "nous buvons dans les verres."


bonnie.sjoberg

dans les verres means in the glasses.


smearedink

Yes, and as I seem to recall, that is where drinking takes place when you're talking about it in French. ("In" the glass rather than "from" the glass.)


bonnie.sjoberg

Is that before or after you've had a few?


royalkitty27

That's what I was thinking, because "de" can mean "from," can't it?


slingeerulz

shouldn't it be we are having drinks, nous avons des verres???


Helbino

There's really nothing wrong with saying "We are drinking drinks", though, right? I mean, you probably wouldn't hear it unless it's in a sarcastic context, but nonetheless, someone could say it.


Dianasassy

I think one would say, "We are having drinks." Shouldn't that be a more acceptable translation, rather than a literal translation? "We are drinking drinks." sounds peculiar and is not very colloquial.


Josh113410

No one would ever say "We are drinking drinks."


Pataglu

"We are having drinks" is the best translation for "nous buvons des verres". But "nous avons des verres" would rather mean "we own glasses".


rldarby

I would think "We drink out of glasses" would be acceptable??


mizinamo

"out of THE glasses", if anything (de "out of" + les "the").


personvincent

Does this mean verres= drinks and glasses at the same time?


bonnie.sjoberg

I think "des boissons" is more common for "drinks", but I'm not sure.


erubescentnebula

Nonsensical in English terms.


SourireCache

Ok so this was SUPER tough to translate,

  1. I wasnt sure what the voice was saying very clearly.

  2. I totally forgot the complete conjugated "nous" form for the verb "boire". All i know, is that it definitely ends in '-ons'.

  3. And i seriously forgot what "verres" means even though that was one of the few words i did audibly hear.

Amazingly though, i got this correct despite one typo in the verb spelling. But my understanding of the context was so sketchy!'-'


sjlefavo

We are drinking from glasses - «nous buvons des verres» and if not that, then what would it be?


mrockstroh

Yes, someone please answer this.


learnfrenchray

How about "We are drinking some beverages."?


Edward37959

"We are having drinks" should be acceptable. The literal translation makes no sense in English.


Jamiespice

'We are drinking' should be accepted!! As 'we are drinking drinks' is just not how we would say this in England.


mhw38

8/11/18 this is still not corrected to accept either "We are having a drink." or "We are having drinks." It's frustrating


chloe217866

the English translation " we are drinking drinks" is stupid, we are drinking some glasses isn't much better~


semaphoredm

"We are drinking drinks", is silly. Better translation is: we are having (some) drinks.


Josh113410

"We are having drinks" really ought to be accepted. No English-speaker would ever say "We are drinking drinks."


ynwa12

"We are drinking from glasses" "We are drinking out of glasses"

Why aren't those correct?


Gill1H1

I had that too. I think it should be accepted.


JagMicker1

Am I the only one who could not discern the singular "de verre" from the plural "des verres"? How can we get the correct answer when the speaker does not speak clearly? MORE FRENCH-BONICS!? :-(


smearedink

The singular would not be "de verre", it would be "un verre". In cases where there is a legitimate ambiguity between singular and plural, Duo usually accepts both.


DiverRon

What else could you be drinking?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, what would "drinking from glasses" be? boire des les verres?


Pataglu

Drinking from glasses -> Boire depuis les verres.


Csongor143776

Why doesn't it take "We are having drinks." as good? "drinking drinks" doesn't seem much fine english for me....


leibniz1646

Would a correct literal but proper English translation be "we drink of glasses"? That makes sense in English but is rather archaic.


krista189497

It is impossible in English to say... we are drinking glasses... you would say you drink from glasses. this correction definitely has an error. you would not say: we are drinking drinks either... that also does not make sense.


krista189497

It is OK to learn that the French people can drink glasses, or can drink in the glass, but for a correct English translation one just cannot say what Duo suggests here., that you drink glasses or you drink in the glass or you drink a drink.... because in English you would not eat a drink, so to drink a drink des not make sense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.