"Nous buvons des verres."

Translation:We are drinking drinks.

April 11, 2013

42 Comments


pmcbass

I don't think drinking glasses makes sense!

December 9, 2013

fangfei

Me neither! But it turns out we shouldn't literally translate ""Nous buvons des verres."

From Larousse:

  • boire un verre = to have a drink
  • je bois OU prends juste un petit verre = I'll just have a quick one

So, "Nous buvons des verres" is "We are having drinks" or "We are drinking drinks" in English.

March 12, 2014

Saballama

Maybe "We drink glasses [of wine]"?

August 6, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yup.... that's it....!

January 25, 2015

Pataglu

Ahaha, it's idiomatic.

February 13, 2015

Loussy3

En français, nous disons : "Nous buvons UN verre ". " Nous buvons des verres", c'est une ellipse pour "Nous buvons des verres De ..."

May 28, 2016

smearedink

Is "we drink from the glasses" not acceptable? Thinking about it now, that might be "nous buvons dans les verres."

July 4, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

dans les verres means in the glasses.

July 4, 2013

smearedink

Yes, and as I seem to recall, that is where drinking takes place when you're talking about it in French. ("In" the glass rather than "from" the glass.)

July 4, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

Is that before or after you've had a few?

July 4, 2013

royalkitty27

That's what I was thinking, because "de" can mean "from," can't it?

February 15, 2014

slingeerulz

shouldn't it be we are having drinks, nous avons des verres???

April 30, 2013

Helbino

There's really nothing wrong with saying "We are drinking drinks", though, right? I mean, you probably wouldn't hear it unless it's in a sarcastic context, but nonetheless, someone could say it.

May 14, 2013

Dianasassy

I think one would say, "We are having drinks." Shouldn't that be a more acceptable translation, rather than a literal translation? "We are drinking drinks." sounds peculiar and is not very colloquial.

February 9, 2014

Josh113410

No one would ever say "We are drinking drinks."

January 11, 2019

Pataglu

"We are having drinks" is the best translation for "nous buvons des verres". But "nous avons des verres" would rather mean "we own glasses".

February 13, 2015

rldarby

I would think "We drink out of glasses" would be acceptable??

July 20, 2013

mizinamo

"out of THE glasses", if anything (de "out of" + les "the").

May 16, 2015

personvincent

Does this mean verres= drinks and glasses at the same time?

April 11, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

I think "des boissons" is more common for "drinks", but I'm not sure.

April 27, 2013

erubescentnebula

Nonsensical in English terms.

April 24, 2018

SourireCache

Ok so this was SUPER tough to translate,

  1. I wasnt sure what the voice was saying very clearly.

  2. I totally forgot the complete conjugated "nous" form for the verb "boire". All i know, is that it definitely ends in '-ons'.

  3. And i seriously forgot what "verres" means even though that was one of the few words i did audibly hear.

Amazingly though, i got this correct despite one typo in the verb spelling. But my understanding of the context was so sketchy!'-'

February 4, 2014

sjlefavo

We are drinking from glasses - «nous buvons des verres» and if not that, then what would it be?

March 31, 2014

mrockstroh

Yes, someone please answer this.

July 8, 2014

learnfrenchray

How about "We are drinking some beverages."?

January 3, 2015

Edward37959

"We are having drinks" should be acceptable. The literal translation makes no sense in English.

May 5, 2018

Jamiespice

'We are drinking' should be accepted!! As 'we are drinking drinks' is just not how we would say this in England.

July 18, 2018

mhw38

8/11/18 this is still not corrected to accept either "We are having a drink." or "We are having drinks." It's frustrating

November 8, 2018

chloe217866

the English translation " we are drinking drinks" is stupid, we are drinking some glasses isn't much better~

November 15, 2018

semaphoredm

"We are drinking drinks", is silly. Better translation is: we are having (some) drinks.

December 30, 2018

Josh113410

"We are having drinks" really ought to be accepted. No English-speaker would ever say "We are drinking drinks."

January 11, 2019

ynwa12

"We are drinking from glasses" "We are drinking out of glasses"

Why aren't those correct?

December 27, 2013

Gill1H1

I had that too. I think it should be accepted.

December 4, 2014

JagMicker1

Am I the only one who could not discern the singular "de verre" from the plural "des verres"? How can we get the correct answer when the speaker does not speak clearly? MORE FRENCH-BONICS!? :-(

May 29, 2014

smearedink

The singular would not be "de verre", it would be "un verre". In cases where there is a legitimate ambiguity between singular and plural, Duo usually accepts both.

May 29, 2014

DiverRon

What else could you be drinking?

December 30, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, what would "drinking from glasses" be? boire des les verres?

January 25, 2015

Pataglu

Drinking from glasses -> Boire depuis les verres.

February 13, 2015

Csongor143776

Why doesn't it take "We are having drinks." as good? "drinking drinks" doesn't seem much fine english for me....

September 17, 2017

leibniz1646

Would a correct literal but proper English translation be "we drink of glasses"? That makes sense in English but is rather archaic.

October 25, 2017

krista189497

It is impossible in English to say... we are drinking glasses... you would say you drink from glasses. this correction definitely has an error. you would not say: we are drinking drinks either... that also does not make sense.

October 7, 2018

krista189497

It is OK to learn that the French people can drink glasses, or can drink in the glass, but for a correct English translation one just cannot say what Duo suggests here., that you drink glasses or you drink in the glass or you drink a drink.... because in English you would not eat a drink, so to drink a drink des not make sense.

October 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.