1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Are those animals targs?"

"Are those animals targs?"

Translation:targhmey bIH'a' Ha'DIbaHmeyvetlh'e'?

April 19, 2019

4 Comments


puyjaq

Why should the "Ha'DIbaHmeyvetlh'e'" need the suffix 'e'? As I understand, this indicates the topic of the sentence, but I don't see how the meaning of the question would change if it weren't there.

April 19, 2019

jdmcowan

It is simply a grammatical requirement that when using an explicit subject along with a pronoun as "to be", that the explicit subject must be marked with -'e'. Because bIH is already acting as both subject and verb, the sentence would be grammatically incorrect if Ha'DIbaHmeyvetlh were not marked with the topicalizer -'e'.

April 19, 2019

DavidTrimb3

We don't actually know that that's the reason the -'e' is needed. TKD says that in {noun} {pronoun} sentences, the pronoun is the subject, but in {noun} {pronoun} {noun}'e' sentences, the {noun}'e' is the subject. In neither case do I think he is being very grammatically careful in his descriptions.

So NovaFusion, just memorize that when you've got {noun} {pronoun} {noun}'e', the -'e' is required.

(And wherever I say noun above, read that as noun or noun phrase.)

April 19, 2019

puyjaq

This makes a little bit more sense now. I may have been thinking of the pronoun a little bit too literally as a verb, but it makes sense. Since the sentence basically consists of three nouns (sort of) strung together, it seems reasonable to explicitly mark one as the topic.

Thanks for the help!

April 20, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.