"¿Qué tuve?"

Translation:What did I have?

April 11, 2013

51 Comments


conpanbear

Don't it always seem to go, that you don't know what you've got til it's gone...

August 27, 2015

Phil46

If you didn't know what you were eating you are a hopeless case!

September 29, 2017

Majklo_Blic

Um, those are song lyrics. Google "Big Yellow Taxi".

March 13, 2018

Amodia

Can't you say "I had what?" As in, "you had a ghioujfvv on your shirt" "I had what?"

September 10, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That doesn't mean the same thing. Here you are asking someone to repeat something that you didn't understand, by asking "I had what?" You are verifying what you understood up to the point that you did not get it. "What did I have?" is the more common question, but even that question could use clarification. You could try reporting it.

January 28, 2014

amulyavr

You had a short term memory loss :p

June 26, 2015

GesundShnitzel

Lol, nice

February 17, 2018

YoSoyAmigo

How would I say "What I had?"

April 11, 2013

Iago

That's gibberish in English, sounds like part of a sentence but doesn't work as the whole of a question.

April 12, 2013

cdntinpusher

I think he meant "I had what?"

May 3, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that is a very specific context. Instead of asking "Do you want to know what I had? She is trying to verify what I am asking. She cuts off the beginning. The "what" in that question is taking the place of "that food" from the earlier question and is not an interrogative pronoun (or question word) even though it is in a question. It is used as a relative pronoun. In Spanish, the relative pronoun is NOT "qué", but it would be "lo que" I just don't know if you can cut off the beginning of that sentence in Spanish to say Lo que tuve? I am thinking that you might have to say the whole thing. Quieres saber lo que tuve? I am not even sure if I said that right. Spanish help please!

January 28, 2014

lauraeil

I had what?

April 18, 2014

melmelj

Can someone tell me how to earn the lingot things? I just updated my duolingo...thanks

April 26, 2014

Charley-Farley

You get a lingot every time you do a lesson without losing a heart. You get another one each time you finish a skill - and, I think, when you go up a level.

April 28, 2014

s_helmer

As far as I know, when you success fully complete a lesson or practice, you earn lingots. Go to the Lingots store and all will be explained.

May 25, 2014

skepticalways

S_helmer and Caroline and melmelj, you also get lingots for milestones of streaks! And, you can play double or nothing for 7-day streaks.

February 2, 2017

amazingdave10

Microsoft translator via 123teachme.com says "Que tuve?" is "What I had?". Is this a good source?

August 22, 2015

Eloise23

Nov 8, 2015 - You have to be careful with machine translations. Ask yourself if the translation makes sense, if the basic rules of grammar were properly applied, and check for alternative words that would work better.

I like http://www.spanishdict.com/ (usually for spelling and gender) because it gives you 3 alternative machine translations, and is pretty good at getting the spelling and gender correct. I also like the verb conjugator http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ofrecer that Spanish Dict has.

November 9, 2015

Phil46

What had I? Common English What did I have? as in "what is it called" would make sense?

September 29, 2017

Michael189866

Clearly not.

October 15, 2018

mayorscotch

Does "tuve que regresar" mean "I had to return"? It's in a Sublime song.

February 11, 2014

Charley-Farley

Why can't I have 'I had what?' - as in 'you had six burgers' - 'I had what?'

March 24, 2014

ratasmo

Could this be translated as "What did I get " ?

March 1, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Probably not. Tener = to have

"To get" could use any number of other vebs, including:

consequir = to get obtener = to obtain recibir = to recieve

March 2, 2015

MarileiaH13

Conjugate this verb in the past tense please.

June 7, 2016

Eloise23

July 21, 2016 - To MarileiaH13 and Ymeagain: in case you hadn't discovered it yet, I have found this site to be extremely useful. It highlights the irregular forms as well. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener

July 21, 2016

Ymeagain

Thank you for reminding me of this excellent website, Eloise23. At the moment I find conjugating the tense completely by myself for each verb in a Duolingo lesson is helping me recall the regular endings, as often there seems to be a mix of these with the irregular ones.

July 21, 2016

Eloise23

I like that strategy!

July 22, 2016

Ymeagain

Hi MarileiaH13. If I have made sense of the verb tables in my Spanish Dictionary this irregular verb (tener → to have) conjugates in the preterite (or past) tense as follows: tener >> tuve, tuviste, tuvo, tuvimos, tuvisteis, tuvieron → ~ did have / had. Hope this helps.

July 21, 2016

Esparanto

Dŭo gave The ĉorrect answer as 'what did i've'. This doesn't seem correct so i have reported it.

September 2, 2016

Esparanto

"You ate lunch with me yesterday". "What did i have?"

September 2, 2016

Donno5

It told me "what did I've" that doesn't work in English

December 18, 2016

AbbyBuotte

What did I have

February 7, 2017

HarpoChico

Why are you asking me? You had it!!!

March 11, 2017

Bleucalypse

Why does it only sometimes require the accent on the conjugated verb?

June 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Verbs that change their root in preterite tense (like tener - tuve, decir - dije, hacer - hice, ver - vi, and so on) usually don't get an accent for the yo and él forms in preterite tense conjugation.

January 27, 2018

Hablar_En_Lengua

This seems to be past tense, that being the case, shouldn't the e have an accent mark over it? Would this just be a bug?

If not a bug, then why no accent mark?

June 29, 2017

PrismVelocity

"Tener", which "Tuve" is the first person past-tense form of, is what is called an irregular verb. These verbs differ from regular verbs break the conventions of Spanish grammar through wildly different spelling rules. Notice that the first-person, singular, present form of "Tener" is "Tengo", not "Teno"; same with the third-person singular present form, being "Tiene" instead of "Tene".

"Hacer" (to do/make) and "Ir" (to go), are two mor examples of Irregular verbs in Spanish. The present forms for "Hacer" are "Hago" (I do), "Haces" (you do), and "Hace", (he does), while the past forms are "Hice" (I did), "Hiciste" (you did), and "Hizo" (he did). "Ir" is even more unorthidox, the singular present forms for it are "Voy", "Vas", and "Va" (I go/you go/he goes), and the past forms are "Fui", "Fuiste", and "Fue" (I went/you went/he went). Unfortunately, there is not much rhyme or reason to which verbs are irregular, or the structure of their spelling (hence the name), so you are going to have to memorize them.

English also has irregular verbs, most of which break the rule that past-tense verbs have to end in "-ed". For instance, consider the past tense of "Fly"; instead of "Flyed", we say "Flown" or "Flew". Another is "Speak"; we don't say "Speaked", we say "Spoke" or "Spoken". One thing I have noticed when typing out this comment was that quite a few irregular verbs in Spanish translate to irregular verbs in English. We have the various forms of "Hacer" translating to "Have/Has/Had" and those of "Ir" translating to "Go/Goes/Gone/Went". The connection is not one-to-one--"Comer" is regular while "Eat" is irregular-- so I woudn't rely on it as a perfect rule of thumb.

October 29, 2017

Eloise23

Well said, PrismVelocity! In many, if not most languages, the majority of irregular verbs are among the most used ones. Fortunately they are usually regularly irregular - they often have their own pattern to them - and this is true of Spanish.

Anthony, using the conjugation charts in SpanishDict is a very good way to get you used to the patterns and becoming familiar with the names of the tenses. In addition, the charts are full of hyperlinks that take you to comprehensive explanations.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener Also, notice that the irregularities are in red. Very useful!

October 29, 2017

Nicoledm

So I failed to report this when it came in, but I incorrectly translated this to "what did I do." Duolingo corrected me that it should have been "what did i've". Seems like a bit of a bug :P

December 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Duo seems to make automatic contractions sometimes. It's not always the greatest idea. :´)

January 27, 2018

Gez70

The answer shown at the question is incomplete What did i´ve

April 28, 2018

Michael189866

Machine translation...

October 15, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

What does "¿Qué tuve?" mean?

July 5, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

I would never say this in Spanish.

July 9, 2018

Michael189866

If Duolingo picks the Spanish phrases the same way as it picks the English ones, many of them would not actually be said by anyone. They are only spoken in Duoland. BUT this exercise serves the purpose of teaching us what the word ''tuve'' means, right ?

October 15, 2018

AQ73hs1p

Qué tengo?

August 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.