1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Film ini sudah diperlambat."

"Film ini sudah diperlambat."

Translation:This movie has been slowed down.

April 19, 2019

10 Comments


donny309620

Not sure what the sentence means. Is the movie being slowed down to a "slow motion"? Or, is the schedule of the movie being delayed?


LucasHains

I agree, no one talks like this bro.


Hornet_Jack

It's lil bit hard to figured out diperlambat as slow motion or slowed down. It depends on the context what we talking about. If in real conversation


FarrosDaffa

Im indonesian and still cannot pass this test


HARRY402669

Also people often talk of a "film" so it need not be translated to movie.


BinginClare

Film was rejected, but in England, we say film, not movie so it should have been accepted


LucasHains

Yeah totally agree


kathhh27

How is 'the movie has been slowed' wrong? slowed down is just a clearer explanation but slowed also has the same meaning


Brian260733

In addition, it is technically more grammatically correct to avoid ending a sentence in a preposition. So I think this should be allowed.


Jake929031

It means what is says lol.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.