1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tidak ada yang lebih gemuk d…

"Tidak ada yang lebih gemuk dari kucing ini."

Translation:Nothing is fatter than this cat.

April 19, 2019

4 Comments


Perry392902

Should it not be daripada instead of dari? Now it says "fatter from this cat".


MartinBahasa

you cant translate word by word. From the meaning of the sentence is visible that it is about comparison so "dari" is commonly used. as well


MartinBahasa

could be "there is nothing more fat than this cat" accepted as an correct answer?


dkfour

" there is none fatter than this cat" should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.