1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tidak ada yang lebih gemuk d…

"Tidak ada yang lebih gemuk dari kucing ini."

Translation:Nothing is fatter than this cat.

April 19, 2019

10 Comments


MartinBahasa

could be "there is nothing more fat than this cat" accepted as an correct answer?


Lorax68

I have same question.


Perry392902

Should it not be daripada instead of dari? Now it says "fatter from this cat".


MartinBahasa

you cant translate word by word. From the meaning of the sentence is visible that it is about comparison so "dari" is commonly used. as well


dkfour

" there is none fatter than this cat" should be accepted


SherleneKl

Just what I thought too.


faisal796944

"There is no fatter than this cat" also correct should be accepted


Cor665827

No one is fatter also possible?


SherleneKl

"There are none fatter than this cat." Wouldn't this be a correct translation too?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.