1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SurojmeH SujatlhnIS."

"SurojmeH SujatlhnIS."

Translation:You need to talk in order to make peace.

April 19, 2019

3 Comments


butsuri

Sounds more like SurojmeH SujaQnIS to me.


DavidTrimb3

You need to be deep in order to make peace? Does jaQ have another meaning I'm not aware of?

I'd go for SurojmeH Suja'chuqnIS you need to confer to make peace.


jdmcowan

https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/tlh_v2/0c755f2fcfd6de83c974374d4cc69856

I hear tlh, but I can see how one might hear Q. They are both back of the mouth affricates, though when pronounced correctly, you should hear a lot more vibration in the fricative portion of the Q.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.