"O chapéu custa menos do que o casaco."

Translation:The hat costs less than the coat.

April 11, 2013

8 Comments


Frencesca

o chapéu custa menos de que o casaco, Why is "de" wrong here?

April 11, 2013

Paulenrique

In comparison, we use "que" or "do que"

April 11, 2013

Bonnie_B

and this both means the same thing? Or are there different contexts in which you would use 'que' and 'do que' ?

June 10, 2013

Paulenrique

They mean the same ;)

June 10, 2013

Jordansi

Why is it used then

January 11, 2016

Paulenrique

It is optional, so both versions should be accepted.

January 11, 2016

DavideTrapani

Can I say "do casaco" without "que"?

March 15, 2015

ThanKwee

Paulenrique explained up above that you must say either "O chapéu custa menos que o casaco" or "O chapéu custa menos do que o casaco".

August 6, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.