1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O chapéu custa menos do que …

"O chapéu custa menos do que o casaco."

Translation:The hat costs less than the coat.

April 11, 2013

8 Comments


Frencesca

o chapéu custa menos de que o casaco, Why is "de" wrong here?


Paulenrique

In comparison, we use "que" or "do que"


Bonnie_B

and this both means the same thing? Or are there different contexts in which you would use 'que' and 'do que' ?


Paulenrique

They mean the same ;)


Jordansi

Why is it used then


Paulenrique

It is optional, so both versions should be accepted.


DavideTrapani

Can I say "do casaco" without "que"?


ThanKwee

Paulenrique explained up above that you must say either "O chapéu custa menos que o casaco" or "O chapéu custa menos do que o casaco".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.