"He reads."

Translation:वह पढ़ता है।

April 20, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ankushhere

That in hindi is not "uha" it's "o"


Parmanand075

It isn't 'o'. It is 'wah'.


soobee620

What is the letter ढ़ with the dot underneath?


soobee620

Nevermind. It is rha. How do we know when the short a vowel is omitted after it?


Gita-ji

If it is at the end of a Hindi word, the short a vowel is dropped. (Schwa syncope).
A multi-syllable word can also drop a short a in the middle of a word if it comes at the end of a syllable, e.g. in पढ़ता.


Adam247642

Audio missing 9/30/2020


ph.OrBT5K

It is vh not vo


boobalan8

Both 1st and 3rd options are same


Tabassum.C

tabassum151@theauraschool.com


VaishuzDre

Hu boyeem has hai use haa is


VrokeRapper_VR

Whats the difference between वह and वो


ph.vhd2dv

By By to all my friends


ph.c3xzBe

Hi everyone, what are you discussing


Parmanand075

Prononcoation is 'wah', not wo.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.