1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is an individual."

"It is an individual."

Translation:Es un individuo.

April 11, 2013

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is 'individual' wrong when it is one of the options??


mommarigo

    "Individual" in spanish is an adjective, used to describe some noun. In this case, we need to use a noun, "individuo". For example, in the sentence "He is a student." the last word, "student" is a noun. To say, "He is an individual." the word "individual" needs to be a noun, too.


CathleenSc2

    The answer given was tipo????


yeonkim3

    Wrong answer shows


Kelly289896

    Es una tia was the translation of "it is an individual"? Tia is aunt. This cannot be correct.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.