1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather will come to …

"My grandfather will come to Delhi."

Translation:मेरे दादा दिल्ली आयेंगे ।

April 20, 2019

4 Comments


inbetweener

Why is it mere and not mera dada?


vinay92

As a way of showing respect, words associated with people older than you (like दादा) or in a position of authority are conjugated as if they were plural.


manimaran_p

Why not आयेंगी?


vinay92

That's the feminine plural (or respectful) form.

Eg: मेरी दादी दिल्ली आयेंगी - My grandmother will come to Delhi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.