"My grandfather will come to Delhi."

Translation:मेरे दादा दिल्ली आयेंगे ।

April 20, 2019

4 Comments


inbetweener

Why is it mere and not mera dada?

April 20, 2019

vinay92
Mod

As a way of showing respect, words associated with people older than you (like दादा) or in a position of authority are conjugated as if they were plural.

April 20, 2019

manimaran_p

Why not आयेंगी?

July 4, 2019

vinay92
Mod

That's the feminine plural (or respectful) form.

Eg: मेरी दादी दिल्ली आयेंगी - My grandmother will come to Delhi

July 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.