1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सूरज एक तारा है ।"

"सूरज एक तारा है "

Translation:The sun is a star.

April 20, 2019

9 Comments


ZelieZazou

Wouldn't it be more appropriate to say सूरज एक तारा होता है?


vinay92

होता is used when you are making generalisations. Since there is only one सूरज, it is not required here.


AJpxXi

Is 'the' really needed ?? Sun is a star should be accepted


Kepler_240

"Sun is a star"→wrong "The sun is a star" → right Because there is only one sun in this whole universe although there are many stars in the universe but we have given sun a specific name "sun" so,"The sun is a star" is right Eg.→The Taj Mahal,The Mount Everest etc. HOPE IT HELPED YOU.

FOLLOW ME


ph.aZITqh

The Sun in the sentence should be in capitals


OJFord

It is indeed a proper noun, but quite commonly in lower case. Wiktionary actually lists both sun/Sun as alternate forms.


ph.xJxtOA

Correct is The sun is a star

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.