1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The wise Unsullied admires t…

"The wise Unsullied admires the wolf."

Translation:Sylvie Dovaogēdy zokle majaqsa.

April 20, 2019

3 Comments


Aris_Hrath

Must "sylvie" precede the noun?


xPsGoDWh

Technically, no, but in this case, that would lead to confusion, since it would mean the sentence could also be read as "The Unsullied admires the wise wolf", as both nouns are lunar and the ending is the same in the nominative and accusative. So for clarity's sake, it's best to put the adjective in front of the noun here.


Mister_Lingo

Why are two of the options the same?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.