"The girl learns professions."

Translation:Das Mädchen lernt Berufe.

April 11, 2013

8 Comments


duoderSie

Er, how can you learn professions?

April 11, 2013

Lynoure

Actually, a girl taking the Duolingo skill "Professions" would do just that.

April 11, 2013

martensms

Wouldn't you use a singular of profession here in the English sentence? In German it feels weird saying it, that's why I'm asking.

December 3, 2013

Hohenems

I've never heard "learn a profession" used in English, so I Googled it. The vast majority of hits were gaming related (I guess you learn a profession in WoW to get points or something). I did however come across some non-gaming uses. An apprentice learns a profession. I've never heard it or seen it before, but it seems to work in certain contexts.

April 11, 2013

sthompson3

Learn a profession is used in english, but I've never heard of one person learning professions. It would be much more common to say "The girl is learning two professions"

October 28, 2013

philster043

In World of Warcraft you can learn up to two different professions ;)

June 13, 2013

maiagus

I think is related to technical job-oriented courses common in Germany

January 27, 2014

MagisterTJL

When the profession happens to be the "world's oldest"

June 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.