"Whoever is not for us is against us."

Translation:Wer nicht für uns ist, ist gegen uns.

4/11/2013, 3:45:18 PM

15 Comments


davaca

Why is the word order in "Wer ist nicht mit uns, ist gegen uns." wrong?

4/11/2013, 3:45:18 PM

Lexht

The verb goes at the end of the first clause. "Wer ist nicht für uns" is a question. The "wer" is the example is a relative pronoun. Relative pronoun clauses have the verb at the end.

5/2/2013, 11:52:48 PM

Tom-tky

I only said wer immer. Do I have to say wer auch immer? I'm sure I've heard it without auch.

2/5/2014, 9:16:09 AM

drdaleemiller

Any idea why "Wer nicht für uns ist, ist kontra uns." is not accepted?

12/22/2013, 7:43:14 PM

wataya

It's correct but not idiomatic. Note that this is a common saying, so any change in the wording sounds weird.

12/22/2013, 7:48:20 PM

drdaleemiller

Thanks. I'd say that it shouldn't be offered as an option in a "Choose all correct translations" question, then. No way to know in advance how literally they mean "all correct," and no way for someone learning the language to know what's a familiar saying.

12/22/2013, 7:52:04 PM

wataya

I agree.

12/22/2013, 8:13:19 PM

greenbajr

I said "Jeder wer nicht mit uns ist, ist gegen uns." Is this wrong? I lost on the last question.

1/4/2014, 3:17:05 AM

wataya

Yes, it's wrong. It'd have to be "Jeder, der nicht mit uns is, ist gegen uns".

1/4/2014, 10:43:52 AM

greenbajr

Thanks. I needed that!

1/4/2014, 1:40:08 PM

aetropo

Why is there no relative pronoun? I thought it would be something like "Wer nicht für uns ist, der gegen uns ist." I can't make any sense of the word order in the second clause, because I've never seen the verb come first in a clause that is not interrogative or imperative.

8/16/2013, 7:21:36 PM

Lexht

"wer" is the relative pronoun, which is why that verb comes at the end. The whole phrase serves as the subject phrase of the second clause, which is why the verb is "first" - it comes after the subject. With "der" as a relative pronoun you get: Der Mann, der nicht für uns ist, ist gegen uns. Or: Er ist gegen uns, der nicht für uns ist.

8/16/2013, 11:32:14 PM

wataya

"Er ist gegen uns, der nicht für uns ist" is not correct.

12/22/2013, 7:50:18 PM

wataya

@aetropo: "Wer nicht für uns ist, der ist gegen uns" does also work. (Note the word order!) But usually the relative/demonstrative pronoun in the second clause is omitted.

12/22/2013, 7:49:50 PM

NibblyBits

I would like to know if, "Wer auch immer nicht mit uns ist, ist bis uns" is actually as much gibberish as it sounds or if it actually means something.

6/7/2015, 1:49:42 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.