1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Somo la Kiswahili"

"Somo la Kiswahili"

Translation:Swahili lesson

April 20, 2019

4 Comments


Iosephus-Balneus

"Physics" is accepted for "Somo la Fizikia", but "Swahili" isn't accepted for "Somo la Kiswahili". Is there a reason for that? Is it just that, in English, "Physics" very often refers to a school subject, but "Swahili" would usually simply refer to the language?


giraffe__

most likely just a mistake, your explanation makes sense


machieng

yes, because this specifically refers to the subject/lesson and not simply the language


whsndstalb

"swahili class" should be accepted, reported

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.