1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "The week ends tomorrow."

"The week ends tomorrow."

Terjemahan:Minggunya selesai besok.

May 29, 2014

8 Komentar


calvinlimuel13

I typed in "berakhir" but it rendered as false, instead of "selesai", which I never heard being said as the translation for the sentence above.


LilinKecil

depends 'the week' here probably means something like a week's training, a week's holiday or similar. so it's something that is performed. If you were saying 'February ends on the 28th', then that's different from saying 'the training week ends tomorrow'


calvinlimuel13

as far as my experience in speaking Indonesian, "berakhir" can go to all of the conditions you provided.


Bunder3

Mohon kalo jelasin pake basa Indonesia aja Om Tante. Hehe. Soalnya kita lg belajar jadi gak paham.


Alya911_

Ends, karna "the week" itu subjek nya termasuk it, jadi end + s Cmiiw


RitaDaisy2

Bukannya lebih enak "besok akhir pekan."


Rik433022

akhir pekan berakhir besok itu pun salah

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.