"Tu és uma menina."

Translation:You are a girl.

April 11, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fufin

Is this translation right? I would say "Voce é uma menina" So this mean that when you use "Tu" instead of "voce" we have to use "és" instead of "é"?

April 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep. Eu sou, tu és, ele/ela/você/a gente é. Its not so common to use tu in most part of Brazil, but it is more used in Portugal.even those who uses that, they most of time coniugate the verb in the 3rd singular person, same conjugation used for "você"

April 11, 2013

AAD.007

Exatamente companheiro e no português brasileiro o comum e se usar "você" em vez de "tu". O uso do "tu" soa muito esquisito, no Brasil.

August 16, 2015

courtwas

Hi - can you drop the first person prounoun 'tu' and just say 'és uma menina' as with Spanish and Italian? Thanks.

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, you can.

February 13, 2014

santosh93

what are 3rd person and 2nd person verb forms?

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique

2nd person is the person who you are talking to (you -singular = tu/você // you - plural = vós/vocês). Most of time we use você and vocês in conversation. 3rd person is the person who you are talking about (he - ele, she - ela, it - ele, ela, isso, they - eles, elas)

May 20, 2013

santosh93

Previously i learnt "são" mean "are", but now it says " és " of ' Tu ' and " é " for ' Voce '. Now totally confused, somebody please explain me the difference and in which sentences they are to be used

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Singular: you are = você é / tu és; plural: you (all) are = vocês / vós sois. We are = nós somos; they are = eles são/ elas são. For the difference between "tu" and "você" : http://duolingo.com/#/comment/78116?from_skill=cc59353ddf030721d7721c3c9c8cdf04

May 20, 2013

enw10

Having learned my portuguese in Porto alegre, it's really difficult to adjust to conjugating "tu" in 2nd person and not incorrectly in 3rd!

September 26, 2014

bonerbaby

So my options did not include és only sou and somos

July 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If that was for "tu", please report it. Which app was that for?

August 7, 2016

DrewHarker

Since this form of conjugation is formal, wouldn't "Thou art a girl" be a more correct translation then "You are a girl"?

November 22, 2015

GlennaSol

"Tu" is actually more informal than "voce". It is equivalent to the Spanish "tu", which is only used for family and close friends. Believe it or not, in English, "thee" and "thou" are also the most informal ways of saying "you". We think of them as being more formal because they are archaic, but that is not their original meaning. The KJV and the Reina-Valera Bible translations use the more informal "Thou" (English) and "Tu" (Spanish) to refer to God because He is our Heavenly Father. Nowadays, most English speakers don't know how to use "thee" and "thou"; they wouldn't even know what they are unless they have been exposed to King James or Shakespearean English.

December 26, 2015

Raymond704692

Thou, (tha in Yorkshire), thee, thy, thine, are considered archaic because too many English Grammars are written by Southerners. It is common to hear them used in Northern dialects.

January 26, 2016

whateverrrr1234

I got three question in a row that did not provide the correct answer. What's up with that?

July 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not enough information for us to help you. Did you report it?

August 7, 2016

richj3

This is the informal. What would the correct formal be?

August 27, 2016

enw10

"Você é uma menina" is technically the formal version. Remember that the vast majority of Brazil doesn't use "tu" at all and uses "você" in almost all situations. The exception is if you're talking to an old person... then it's best to address them as "O senhor/A senhora" instead of "você".

September 6, 2016

sune0162

I think that should be rapariga

March 10, 2015

pfeil

rapariga is a derogatory word for a woman in Brazil.

May 31, 2015

lucasmg123

"rapariga" as a translation to "girl" is more commonly used in Portugal. In Brazil, "menina" is the best word to use.

April 17, 2015

il8vecars4

can i say ... voce sou um menina?

September 6, 2016

enw10

No. Você is third person pronoun and sou is first person verb (also, make sure your article agrees with your noun in gender). Your sentence would be "you am a girl". Grammatically, it would be either "Tu és uma menina" or "você é uma menina", the first being informal and the second formal. In practice, Brazilians don't really make that formal/informal distinction. they would say "você é uma menina", unless you're in the south of Brazil where they would say "tu é uma menina" (which is grammatically incorrect). IF you're in a formal situation in the south, you would change it to "você é..." or if the person is old, "A senhora/O senhor é..."

September 6, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.