1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu és uma menina."

"Tu és uma menina."

Translation:You are a girl.

April 11, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fufin

Is this translation right? I would say "Voce é uma menina" So this mean that when you use "Tu" instead of "voce" we have to use "és" instead of "é"?


Paulenrique

Yep. Eu sou, tu és, ele/ela/você/a gente é. Its not so common to use tu in most part of Brazil, but it is more used in Portugal.even those who uses that, they most of time coniugate the verb in the 3rd singular person, same conjugation used for "você"


AAD.007

Exatamente companheiro e no português brasileiro o comum e se usar "você" em vez de "tu". O uso do "tu" soa muito esquisito, no Brasil.


courtwas

Hi - can you drop the first person prounoun 'tu' and just say 'és uma menina' as with Spanish and Italian? Thanks.


santosh93

what are 3rd person and 2nd person verb forms?


Paulenrique

2nd person is the person who you are talking to (you -singular = tu/você // you - plural = vós/vocês). Most of time we use você and vocês in conversation. 3rd person is the person who you are talking about (he - ele, she - ela, it - ele, ela, isso, they - eles, elas)


santosh93

Previously i learnt "são" mean "are", but now it says " és " of ' Tu ' and " é " for ' Voce '. Now totally confused, somebody please explain me the difference and in which sentences they are to be used


Paulenrique

Singular: you are = você é / tu és; plural: you (all) are = vocês / vós sois. We are = nós somos; they are = eles são/ elas são. For the difference between "tu" and "você" : http://duolingo.com/#/comment/78116?from_skill=cc59353ddf030721d7721c3c9c8cdf04


enw10

Having learned my portuguese in Porto alegre, it's really difficult to adjust to conjugating "tu" in 2nd person and not incorrectly in 3rd!


bonerbaby

So my options did not include és only sou and somos


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If that was for "tu", please report it. Which app was that for?


richj3

This is the informal. What would the correct formal be?


enw10

"Você é uma menina" is technically the formal version. Remember that the vast majority of Brazil doesn't use "tu" at all and uses "você" in almost all situations. The exception is if you're talking to an old person... then it's best to address them as "O senhor/A senhora" instead of "você".


whateverrrr1234

I got three question in a row that did not provide the correct answer. What's up with that?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not enough information for us to help you. Did you report it?


DrewHarker

Since this form of conjugation is formal, wouldn't "Thou art a girl" be a more correct translation then "You are a girl"?


GlennaSol

"Tu" is actually more informal than "voce". It is equivalent to the Spanish "tu", which is only used for family and close friends. Believe it or not, in English, "thee" and "thou" are also the most informal ways of saying "you". We think of them as being more formal because they are archaic, but that is not their original meaning. The KJV and the Reina-Valera Bible translations use the more informal "Thou" (English) and "Tu" (Spanish) to refer to God because He is our Heavenly Father. Nowadays, most English speakers don't know how to use "thee" and "thou"; they wouldn't even know what they are unless they have been exposed to King James or Shakespearean English.


Raymond704692

Thou, (tha in Yorkshire), thee, thy, thine, are considered archaic because too many English Grammars are written by Southerners. It is common to hear them used in Northern dialects.


sune0162

I think that should be rapariga


lucasmg123

"rapariga" as a translation to "girl" is more commonly used in Portugal. In Brazil, "menina" is the best word to use.


pfeil

rapariga is a derogatory word for a woman in Brazil.


il8vecars4

can i say ... voce sou um menina?


enw10

No. Você is third person pronoun and sou is first person verb (also, make sure your article agrees with your noun in gender). Your sentence would be "you am a girl". Grammatically, it would be either "Tu és uma menina" or "você é uma menina", the first being informal and the second formal. In practice, Brazilians don't really make that formal/informal distinction. they would say "você é uma menina", unless you're in the south of Brazil where they would say "tu é uma menina" (which is grammatically incorrect). IF you're in a formal situation in the south, you would change it to "você é..." or if the person is old, "A senhora/O senhor é..."

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.