"Alguém deixou sua identificação na mesa."

Tradução:Someone left their ID on the table.

April 20, 2019

9 Comentários
Esta conversa está trancada.


Laudelino572719

The possessive "their" doesn't reffer to plural? Why then you guys translated as if were singular? The correct sentence shouldn't be "Someone left his ID..."?


davidmundiny

Their can be used when the subject (in this case, someone) isn't a man or a woman. His refers to a man.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


freitascjr

Please, you must read the tips of Duolingo after each lesson.


TassyoBrito

After each lesson or before doing each lesson?!


John.Sousa7

That's right, there's a tip before starting each lesson.


Murilo_de_Souza

Someone left their ID on the table at the coffee shop yesterday, so I went out to look for the owner of the ID!

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.