1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele só quer ganhar presentes…

"Ele quer ganhar presentes caros."

Translation:He only wants to get expensive gifts.

May 29, 2014

4 Comments


Gardenhoser

Do the words "caros" and "carros" have the same pronounciation?

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique

No

  • rr sounds like H in English

  • r is weak and you habe to roll your toingue, as the R in Spanish.

May 29, 2014

Danmoller

No.

The double R is pronounced like an English H. (Carro - Caho)
The single R, when between two vowels is pronounced with vibration (tip of the tongue against top of the mouth just behind the teeth)

May 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.