1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I hate those animals."

"I hate those animals."

Translation:Ha'DIbaHmeyvetlh vImuS.

April 21, 2019

2 Comments


puyjaq

I translated this as Ha'DIbaHvetlh vImuS, and was given a correct score.

Should that not be incorrect, since the prefix vI- is used for both a plural and singular object, making it ambiguous/singular in the absence of -mey?


mizinamo

Plural noun suffixes such as -mey are optional in Klingon -- even if the sentence might be ambiguous out of context.

In context, it usually works out -- -vetlh often points to something the listener can see, and so it would be clear whether there is one animal or several.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.