"You are rich."

Translation:Eres rico.

April 11, 2013

101 Comments


Bifford

I put "estás rico", and go it wrong. MC Hammer taught me otherwise.

April 11, 2013

jetaimeteamo

Tu eres, Usted es, vos sos, one of those should be accepted right?


dc108

I believe all three of these above are correct, present tense of the verb ser. In addition "Vosotros sois..." 2nd person plural of ser is correct. In English all mean "You are..." Native Spanish speakers please correct me. : ) Please go here to see the conjugation of ser: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ser


Geraaaard

Yeah they're correct


mitaine56

bifford- if you're rich, it's a fact, so eres.


Nikita397830

Ser is used for identity characteristics. Estar is used for conditions and states of being. Permanent vs temporary is an oversimplification and being rich is categorized as an identity characteristic.


Olexsa

maybe it is wrong writing (vosotros) sois without letter i


Fionita22

I wrote "Sos" in the lessons and it said it was correct but on the test is now says that it is incorrect. Alas.


wazzie

While using the mobile app, I tried Tú es rico (and got it incorrect-I see now I should have used eres), but the response I got from DL was:
You used the wrong wordsos rico.
Is this just an error by DL, or am I missing something?


Olexsa

You can write (Tú) eres rico or (Vosotros) sois rico. Both in english - you are rich.


EricR.Mitc

DL said "Ud. es rico"... seriously?...


Craig877964

Hello EricR.Mitc: Usted es rico is correct also. Es is for the third person conjugation of ser, (he/she/you formal/it).


wack_attack

i second this, from a PC!


ant885895

Wazzie,

Tú sos is invalid.

Vos sos is a valid conjugation.

Voseo is a dialect of the Southern Cone, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, and Chiapas, MX.

vos sos = you are

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=vos+sos


kimboferguson

Why is rich a permenant state and not temporary, i.e., estas?


hardingr

See"Ser and Estar SpanishDict Answers.Great help on this subject.Soy rico - I am rich,Estoy rico - I am tasty.


Beatlefreak1

Estoy rico. Not something you'd want to say to cannibals.


venetoblu

Good point. It all depends on the context.


trenton

What context.? We can only go by what is written. And I agree with kimboferguson, since when is rich a permanent state.?


panjialang

Pretty much since Reagan took office.


mitaine56

trenton- the use of ser and estar changes the meaning of the same word. EX : ser listo/ to be intelligent. estar listo/ to be ready. ser rico/to be rich. estar rico/ tasty. ser ❤❤❤❤❤/ to be black, the color. estar ❤❤❤❤❤/ to be furious.


Nikita397830

Ser is used for identity characteristics. Estar is used for conditions and states of being. Permanent vs temporary is an oversimplification and being rich is categorized as an identity characteristic.


ZakariaE2

Capital has a high growth rate versus labour. ;)


JoeCushing

Could be either, depending on the intent of the speaker.


jeanniepq

What is sos? It's not a verb form of either estar or ser.


rspreng

It is the verb form used in Argentina and a few other places. It is a form of 'ser'


Nikita397830

The conjugation of ser for vosotros is sois and it looks like sometimes it can be shortened to sos


TJYCmQ

Why wouldnt "tu son rico" work??


Senrima

"Son" is for "ellos, ellas, ustedes". Ser is conjugated as "eres" when using "tú"


JulioKhamoo99

i did eres rico yet it didnt work


Katelyn318441

which one is a permanent state and which one is temporary estar or ser?


Aditina

Estar is temporary and ser is permanent :)


Nikita397830

Ser is used for identity characteristics. Estar is used for conditions and states of being. Permanent vs temporary is an oversimplification and being rich is categorized as an identity characteristic.


Shaku91

I just get as examples "Ud. es rico". What is that "Ud."?


Alsweetex

Usted, so I believe you can say:

<pre>Tú eres rico Usted es rico Ustedes son ricos </pre>

Beatlefreak1

Ud. Is a perfectly correct abbreviation for usted in Spanish.


Craig877964

Hello Shaku91: Ud. is an abbreviation for usted.


JayDub1984

Why wouldn't this be "Tu eres ricos?"


mitaine56

jay, because tú is singular and ricos is plural


Mervinja

I am supposed to translate: "You are rich". I translated to "(tú) eres rico". Seems to be wrong. The answer is supposed to be "es rico" I understand that this could be a formal sentence (ud), but how am supposed to know that from the english "You are rich" ? maybe a clearer sentence or abbreviation telling us whether to be formal or informal could help.


germano_germino

Same here - I had exactly the same problem and will copy your good description of the problem and report it to duolingo.


Olivia-Sophia

Why is "tu es rico" incorrect?


Alsweetex

Because that would be like saying "You is rich" in English. You are = "Tú eres". He is = "Él es".


billy8195

Do not strive or labor yourself too much for wealth... You're already rich. Be content with what you have. If you need something, you can get it, just be patient and do your best.

If all you do is strive or pray or beg to become rich, you'll be disappointed 99.9% of the time. Most people don't become "rich" as we've come to know it, and even when they do, they usually flounder, which is sad. If you have everything you need, you can't lose much. If you have more than you could ever desire, you can lose a lot. Money and fame cannot buy happiness, only God, a good family and a peaceful contented life can do that.

Learn to enjoy life right where you are and not "when this" or "when I get that" happens... It may never happen. Just thought I'd share that. Learn to laugh more, enjoy the little things, don't be wasteful, and be kind.


Deewa123

I clicked the right answer and it said I was wrong showing me the right answer, which was the one I clicked!


dizzyizzy919

Wow, duolingo is really boosting me up today. First I was popular, now I'm rich? I hope the next sentences is "Eres muy bonita"


JackDonegan

Does "Usted eres rico" not work in this case?


mitaine56

jack- would be, usted es rico


Fire_Blood_Tears

Why not ricos? Eres sounds plural, but putting ricos behind eres is wrong


wazzie

It may sound plural, but it isn't. Eres is the 2nd Person Singular form.
Tú eres rico.


ispeecspanish

Why would it be eres not estas? I thought eres was for more permenent things.


JoeCushing

It depends on the intention of the speaker. Some people view rich as a permanent state, like being tall. It's a sad way to think though. "There are rich people and poor people and one will never become the other."


Nikita397830

Ser is used for identity characteristics. Estar is used for conditions and states of being. Permanent vs temporary is an oversimplification and being rich is categorized as an identity characteristic.


Olivia_Warner

I'm super confused about the difference between "eres" and "son". Could someone please explain?


mitaine56

olivia- eres is 2nd person singular, tú eres. son is 3rd person plural for they and for ustedes/ you all formal


NaengGi

how is eres rico not right i must be mistaken. i did not know that eres rica was the same i just started.


KathrynErica

Where did "sos" suddently come from??


germano_germino

rspreng wrote above:
"It is the verb form used in Argentina and a few other places. It is a form of 'ser'"
so it seems to be a dialect which sometimes is accepted but at exams usually not.


Nikita397830

I believe its the shortened form of the traditional vosotros conjugation of ser, sois.


romanda217

how come Son is not right ?


Senrima

As long as you used "ustedes" it should be fine.


ToriJane123

What do they mean by "ud." In the correct answer?


CharlesDain

Abbreviation for usted.


OmaJennie

Okay, so saying, " Estoy rico" is like saying "Ich bin Berliner"?


Nikita397830

Ok, idk german but hope this helps: Ser is used for identity characteristics. Estar is used for conditions and states of being. Permanent vs temporary is an oversimplification and being rich is categorized as an identity characteristic. Apparently if you say "estás rico" it switches to the other meaning so you would be saying "you are tasty".


hernanday

Why is tu es rico wrong?


amaybury

Conjugation of verb 'ser': yo soy, tu eres, el es, nosotros somos, vosotros sois, ellos son. So 'tu eres rico' or just 'eres rico' would be fine.


wilywitch

In a matchup I tried ricas with rich and it said I was wrong; ricas means wonderful. Now I'm wrong because I didn't choose both "Eres rica" AND "Eres rico" for you're rich. What gives?


amaybury

'Rico' and 'rica' can both mean rich: one is masculine, if you're talking to a guy, the other is feminine. As far as I'm aware, 'ricas' can also mean rich, if you're talking about a group of girls. Possibly in the matchup it had 'rico' for rich, as that is the most basic form of the word, and 'ricas' for wonderful. But I agree, it is ambiguous, report it if it happens again.


TheresaRos7

I wrote ustedes son Ricos and it was right


amaybury

Yes: 'ustedes' in Spanish is the plural form of 'you', for talking to more than one person. If the plural is used, the adjective 'rico' should also be plural, 'ricos'. You don't need a capital R though.


tineeblusher

I selected from the available words 'eres rico'. DL said the correct phrase is "eres ricas". Why is this?


amaybury

"Eres ricas" is wrong, it would either be "eres rico" or "eres rica" - report it.


BabajideKa

"Tu es rico" is what i wrote and DL failed me. I suppose the meaning is still the same


Alsweetex

Hi BadajideKa, "Tú es rico" would literally translate to "You is rich" in English. "Tú eres rico" translates to the correct "You are rich" in English. As you can see, they do not mean the same thing.


Airsoft246

Say, as an example, I ask a painter what it costs for him to paint a room. He tells me a high price. I say "wow, you are expensive". Is there a separate way to say this or do I use the same sentence and it would be understood through context?


Craig877964

Hell" You are expensive would be: "Erers caro" for the informal tú, and "Usted es caro" for the formal you.


Craig877964

Hello Molly349174: "Son" would change the sentence. "You are rich" was given to translate. Son would be for ellos/ellas/ustedes (you all formal). This would change the sentence to "They are rich".


Craig877964

Estoy felíz de ayudar.


JohnFB0

Surely one should use the verb estar as being rich is a condition


Nikita397830

Ser is used for identity characteristics. They classify wealth as identity, not condition.


tish222

First time I've seen "Ud"


Nikita397830

It's just shorthand for "Usted"


nataliesul7

I dont understant the venacular it would b helpful if u would teach me this also


amaybury

What do you mean? If you are asking whether this is Italian as a normal Italian would use it, then yes: it doesn't sound weirdly formal or anything.


Parithosh1

Why is Usted son rico wrong.?


Craig877964

Hello Parithosh1: Son = they are, and would be correct for ellos/ellas/ustedes. The singular usted/ella/él would use es.


Monica220499

Just wondering I was thinking rich female Eres rica. But it was wrong. Why?


hudajn

"Ustedes son rico" why is this wrong ??


amaybury

I believe it should be 'ustedes son ricos' as opposed to 'rico', because ustedes is plural. It may seem a small and irrelevant difference, but Duolingo will absolutely call you out on such things.


tomas-kearns

I know people who were rich, and unfortunately, lost their jobs are became poor.


Mukta2017

I wrote "Ustedes son rico" and it gave me wrong showing "Ustedes son adineradas". Can somebody help please?


amaybury

Should be 'ustedes son ricos', needs an 's' because 'ustedes' is plural, refers to more than one person.

'Adinerado' means wealthy, (literally 'moneyed', 'dinero' = money). 'Adineradas' is the feminine plural form.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.