"Ajaaʼ"

Translation:ear

April 21, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


475.ColpOUPUnBoM

I don't mind getting something wrong as long as I understand what I did but "ear" and "The ear" seem to me identical to me. What did I do wrong?


TheGreenBirdTM

why won't you say THE ear?


goosetown

This course is still in development, so words like 'the', 'a', 'an', etc. will probably not be on most of the words. Hopefully, this is changed so it won't look as weird.


Ollie-Benson

I'm not sure yet how articles like "the/a/an". I think there is a difference between saying "Ear" and "The ear" in Navajo. I haven't been able to find any information on yet through my googling unfortunately though so I'm not sure if there is or not. Hopefully someone like a native speaker could explain this.


bluepandamarshal

In 2021 its still being updated???!!


Nevin711542

Glosbe doesn't indicate a consistent pattern for the article 'the' in sentences, although it does indicate a 'di' on its own https://glosbe.com/en/nv/the . My guess is there is a definite article but it may be used far less often than it's used in English.


bluepandamarshal

Yeah I was wondering the exact same thing

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.