"Ajaaʼ"

Translation:ear

April 21, 2019

4 Comments


TheGreenBirdTM

why won't you say THE ear?


goosetown

This course is still in development, so words like 'the', 'a', 'an', etc. will probably not be on most of the words. Hopefully, this is changed so it won't look as weird.


Ollie-Benson

I'm not sure yet how articles like "the/a/an". I think there is a difference between saying "Ear" and "The ear" in Navajo. I haven't been able to find any information on yet through my googling unfortunately though so I'm not sure if there is or not. Hopefully someone like a native speaker could explain this.


Nevin711542

Glosbe doesn't indicate a consistent pattern for the article 'the' in sentences, although it does indicate a 'di' on its own https://glosbe.com/en/nv/the . My guess is there is a definite article but it may be used far less often than it's used in English.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.