"We will not have bicycles."

Translation:Hatutakuwa na baiskeli.

April 21, 2019

4 Comments


LeslieWedd

Why is there "na" in this sentence?

April 21, 2019

Ernst557459

Kuwa = to be / kuwa na = to have

April 21, 2019

Arhelion

Since "na" means "and" or "with", it helped me to process "kuwa na" as meaning "to be with". If you are "with a book," then you have a book... The one exception I have encountered in an online dictionary is "they do not have", where the regular form "hawakuwa na" gets reduced to "hawana."

May 31, 2019

Ernst557459

And there are similar contractions for the other personal pronouns: sina, huna, hana, hatuna, hamna and hawana.

June 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.