1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We will not have bicycles."

"We will not have bicycles."

Translation:Hatutakuwa na baiskeli.

April 21, 2019

7 Comments


LeslieWedd

Why is there "na" in this sentence?


Ernst557459

Kuwa = to be / kuwa na = to have


Arhelion

Since "na" means "and" or "with", it helped me to process "kuwa na" as meaning "to be with". If you are "with a book," then you have a book... The one exception I have encountered in an online dictionary is "they do not have", where the regular form "hawakuwa na" gets reduced to "hawana."


Ernst557459

And there are similar contractions for the other personal pronouns: sina, huna, hana, hatuna, hamna and hawana.


CeeCeeSong

Why are most plurals with the "w," but some aren't?? Rule???


Ernst557459

I'm afraid I don't understand the question. Please elaborate.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.