1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This dress is owned by my li…

"This dress is owned by my little sister."

Translation:Gaun ini dimiliki oleh adik perempuanku.

April 21, 2019

2 Comments


ChrisNeedh5

Surely "Gaun ini dimiliki oleh adik perempuan saya" should be accepted? In fact, is it not more appropriate than the given answer, because 'adik' could refer to either a brother or sister?


JudithAver

I thought the perempuan was unnecessary. The dress is unlikely to be owned by a younger brother, but if it were, then the gender clarification would be appropriate.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.