"Du gehst ins Bett."

Translation:You are going to bed.

April 11, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siobhan.mc

This lady's pronunciation of "Bett" is completely infuriating. It sounds like she's saying "Baits."


skolebolla3

I managed to write 'ins Schweiz'


Sh4zam

That's what I thought it said...


Stupoletta

I was about doing the same!


ptip06

For others running into the "Speitz" pronunciation issue: I did some digging because I was absolutely sure I was not hearing "Bett." According to a dev in the other thread it's a known issue with the way some computers are interpreting the audio. It has, however, been two years since they became aware, so, unfortunately, it looks like we'll just have to grin and bear this one.

Just so you're not all going crazy like me, she is saying it incorrectly for some and not others, at least for the time being.


Katzenschlafs

I concur. I'm reporting it.


Kleine_Spin

Is that how it would sound in real life?


FosterDeutsch

I've noticed this with several other words in other exercises, too. The man's voice mispronounced "ihr" in one of the other exercises. I've reported them.


HerrBob3

"Bites" for me


420.on2O94cIc/J3

I thought it was Beitz, no idea what it meant.


pmg1026

Why is it accusative? Is this the direction rule? "In" generally governs dative right?


jess1camar1e

Generally, with prepositions of position (├╝ber, auf, an, in, vor, neben, unter, hinter, zwischen.) it will go dative when referring to position, and accusative when referring to movement.

Ich gehe ins Bett = accusative: I am going into bed, moving to it. Ich sitze auf dem Bett = dative: It's my position, where I am.

Here are two examples with "movement", but one implies movement toward, one implies a position: If I say 'Ich laufe in die Stadt' (accusative), I mean I am walking into the city (direction). 'Ich laufe in der Stadt' (dative) suggests I am walking around within the city (going around downtown, for example). Even though the second sentence contains movement, my position remains within the city.


WAVE98

So "ins" ist Dativ?


jess1camar1e

'ins' ist neutral, Akkusativ, (in das) 'im' ist maskulin & neutral, Dativ (in dem)


for-science

That was very helpful, thank you.


Lohraspagan

Why "you go to the bed" is wrong? Why continues not simple present ?


silvanarochford

Here's a person with a lot of patience and experience about dative and accusative cases (jess1camar1e). Good luck with the English speaking students!


youssefmakhoul

can't we say bis zum bett?


[deactivated user]

    No, unless you walk up to the bed and don't actually get in.


mihai01234

    What about just "zum Bett"?


jess1camar1e

    again, that's maybe walking to the bed. Getting into bed/going to bed will always be "ins Bett"


k9f100

    This should be in the flirting chapter.


Dariusch

    ins is supposed to be in das. ALthough it is kinda awkward in english, why is this not accepted ?


jess1camar1e

    The only time I've heard 'ins Bett' separated into 'in das' is from an angry parent, speaking each word loudly and clearly. "Geh SOFORT in das Bett!!!"


VirgilJSchmidt

    Funny, because this was the situation I would imagine using a sentence like this.


BillDe

    In general with duolingo I prefer awkward English that is closer to a literal translation, and that seems to work. Sometimes, as in this case, it doesn't. It seldom makes sense.


jean4242

    Definitely says "ins BettS"; the s is quite apparent


jean4242

    The incorrect pronunciation occurs when you click on the slower turtle icon; the normal speed icon is OK


lai_mesunda

    Can this be translated to the imperative "Go to bed," or does that require the "Sie" form?


jess1camar1e

    The imperative would be as follows: du (informal): Geh(e) ins Bett. ihr (plural): Geht ins Bett. Sie (formal): Gehen Sie ins Bett. (This would be kind of a weird scenario - normally you'd tell kids to go to bed, not adults)


stuttgut_shuttle

    when to use ins or im


jess1camar1e

    'ins (in das)' is in the accusative case, and will be used where movement (you are going into bed) is involved. 'im (in dem)' is in the dative case, and will be used when talking about position (you are in the bed). If I'm walking into a room, I'm going 'ins Zimmer', but if I'm sitting in class, I'm 'in dem (im) Zimmer'.


Isabel1602

    What's the difference between vor and ins?


jess1camar1e

    vor=in front of ; in=in/into


SeongminChoi

    Is it only me that hears "gehst" as "gliest" or something like that?


wxFlurry

    This might be a stupid question ... but is it correct to also leave out the definite article and just say "Du gehst in Bett"?


jess1camar1e

    Not correct, but anyone would understand what you meant if you were to say it (unless they were just being big pedantic jerks).


wxFlurry

    So is the usage of the article here just idiomatic? Because one is not saying "You are going in the bed" correct?

    Is there a good way to know what times that definite article is needed (even when one is not actually trying to say "the [noun]")?


jess1camar1e

    In my studies I have observed that in German you often use, and even need, the article far more often than you do in English.

    This particular example is interesting as we say (in English) that we "go to bed." If we translate that word-for-word into German it would seem like we're going up to the bed, but without getting in/on to the bed, and German would require the article. Even if I say I'm getting into bed (under the covers) English requires no article for the bed in question unless it's some specific or non-typical bed (like, not yours).

    Generally, in German, count on using an article, even if you wouldn't need it in English.


wxFlurry

    Sounds good, thank you!


digiteri

    It seems like "you are off to bed" should be accepted. If not, how would one say that in German?


AnotherDryu

    Is it a common way to say this, or does it specifically mean "you are getting into bed"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.