"Du gehst ins Bett."

Translation:You are going to bed.

April 11, 2013

45 Comments


siobhan.mc

This lady's pronunciation of "Bett" is completely infuriating. It sounds like she's saying "Baits."

October 22, 2013

skolebolla3

I managed to write 'ins Schweiz'

February 12, 2014

Sh4zam

That's what I thought it said...

September 10, 2015

Stupoletta

I was about doing the same!

October 10, 2015

ptip06

For others running into the "Speitz" pronunciation issue: I did some digging because I was absolutely sure I was not hearing "Bett." According to a dev in the other thread it's a known issue with the way some computers are interpreting the audio. It has, however, been two years since they became aware, so, unfortunately, it looks like we'll just have to grin and bear this one.

Just so you're not all going crazy like me, she is saying it incorrectly for some and not others, at least for the time being.

February 9, 2016

Katzenschlafs

I concur. I'm reporting it.

October 25, 2013

christian
October 25, 2013

Kleine_Spin

Is that how it would sound in real life?

March 7, 2015

yoav_b

indeed

August 15, 2015

FosterDeutsch

I've noticed this with several other words in other exercises, too. The man's voice mispronounced "ihr" in one of the other exercises. I've reported them.

September 5, 2017

HerrBob3

"Bites" for me

June 14, 2018

Jude484365

I thought it was Beitz, no idea what it meant.

January 7, 2019

pmg1026

Why is it accusative? Is this the direction rule? "In" generally governs dative right?

August 25, 2014

jess1camar1e

Generally, with prepositions of position (├╝ber, auf, an, in, vor, neben, unter, hinter, zwischen.) it will go dative when referring to position, and accusative when referring to movement.

Ich gehe ins Bett = accusative: I am going into bed, moving to it. Ich sitze auf dem Bett = dative: It's my position, where I am.

Here are two examples with "movement", but one implies movement toward, one implies a position: If I say 'Ich laufe in die Stadt' (accusative), I mean I am walking into the city (direction). 'Ich laufe in der Stadt' (dative) suggests I am walking around within the city (going around downtown, for example). Even though the second sentence contains movement, my position remains within the city.

August 26, 2014

WAVE98

So "ins" ist Dativ?

December 10, 2014

jess1camar1e

'ins' ist neutral, Akkusativ, (in das) 'im' ist maskulin & neutral, Dativ (in dem)

December 13, 2014

for-science

That was very helpful, thank you.

December 21, 2015

silvanarochford

Here's a person with a lot of patience and experience about dative and accusative cases (jess1camar1e). Good luck with the English speaking students!

October 15, 2015

k9f100

This should be in the flirting chapter.

February 9, 2016

Dariusch

ins is supposed to be in das. ALthough it is kinda awkward in english, why is this not accepted ?

April 11, 2013

jess1camar1e

The only time I've heard 'ins Bett' separated into 'in das' is from an angry parent, speaking each word loudly and clearly. "Geh SOFORT in das Bett!!!"

July 24, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

Funny, because this was the situation I would imagine using a sentence like this.

August 29, 2013

BillDe

In general with duolingo I prefer awkward English that is closer to a literal translation, and that seems to work. Sometimes, as in this case, it doesn't. It seldom makes sense.

May 1, 2013

youssefmakhoul

can't we say bis zum bett?

August 10, 2013

christian

No, unless you walk up to the bed and don't actually get in.

August 10, 2013

mike182

What about just "zum Bett"?

February 8, 2014

jess1camar1e

again, that's maybe walking to the bed. Getting into bed/going to bed will always be "ins Bett"

February 12, 2014

jean4242

Definitely says "ins BettS"; the s is quite apparent

January 17, 2014

jean4242

The incorrect pronunciation occurs when you click on the slower turtle icon; the normal speed icon is OK

February 12, 2014

lai_mesunda

Can this be translated to the imperative "Go to bed," or does that require the "Sie" form?

January 12, 2015

jess1camar1e

The imperative would be as follows: du (informal): Geh(e) ins Bett. ihr (plural): Geht ins Bett. Sie (formal): Gehen Sie ins Bett. (This would be kind of a weird scenario - normally you'd tell kids to go to bed, not adults)

January 13, 2015

stuttgut_shuttle

when to use ins or im

June 2, 2015

jess1camar1e

'ins (in das)' is in the accusative case, and will be used where movement (you are going into bed) is involved. 'im (in dem)' is in the dative case, and will be used when talking about position (you are in the bed). If I'm walking into a room, I'm going 'ins Zimmer', but if I'm sitting in class, I'm 'in dem (im) Zimmer'.

June 2, 2015

Isabel1602

What's the difference between vor and ins?

June 28, 2015

jess1camar1e

vor=in front of ; in=in/into

July 3, 2015

SeongminChoi

Is it only me that hears "gehst" as "gliest" or something like that?

November 15, 2015

GermanGirl428042

NOW!

February 2, 2016

wxFlurry

This might be a stupid question ... but is it correct to also leave out the definite article and just say "Du gehst in Bett"?

August 6, 2016

jess1camar1e

Not correct, but anyone would understand what you meant if you were to say it (unless they were just being big pedantic jerks).

August 7, 2016

wxFlurry

So is the usage of the article here just idiomatic? Because one is not saying "You are going in the bed" correct?

Is there a good way to know what times that definite article is needed (even when one is not actually trying to say "the [noun]")?

August 7, 2016

jess1camar1e

In my studies I have observed that in German you often use, and even need, the article far more often than you do in English.

This particular example is interesting as we say (in English) that we "go to bed." If we translate that word-for-word into German it would seem like we're going up to the bed, but without getting in/on to the bed, and German would require the article. Even if I say I'm getting into bed (under the covers) English requires no article for the bed in question unless it's some specific or non-typical bed (like, not yours).

Generally, in German, count on using an article, even if you wouldn't need it in English.

August 7, 2016

wxFlurry

Sounds good, thank you!

August 7, 2016

digiteri

It seems like "you are off to bed" should be accepted. If not, how would one say that in German?

October 15, 2017

Lohraspagan

Why "you go to the bed" is wrong? Why continues not simple present ?

October 13, 2018

AnotherDryu

Is it a common way to say this, or does it specifically mean "you are getting into bed"?

November 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.