"Farmers' day is the eighth of August"

Translation:Nanenane ni tarehe nane mwezi wa nane

April 21, 2019

3 Comments


CeeCeeSong

The drop-down does not include "tarehe." :-(

April 21, 2019

machieng

sorry, sometimes it's hard to give the correct suggestions without giving the whole translation, because the drop-down suggestions are across the board for all sentences where those words/phrases appear

April 22, 2019

machieng

as a general rule, anything to do with numerical dates, i.e. date, month, year, will have 'tarehe', 'mwezi', 'mwaka' preceding it. I will include this in the notes

April 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.