1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Tópico: English
  4. >
  5. "O time treinou por três hora…

"O time treinou por três horas ontem."

Tradução:The team practiced for three hours yesterday.

April 21, 2019

5 Comentários


Murilo_de_Souza

The team trained him!


ViNiCiUs-X

Não pode "have" antes de practiced?


Gabriel_TATAKAE2

Eu acho que o PP (PRESENT PERFECT) não é indicado aqui por que foi específicado que o acontecimento foi ontem


Ezequielbsb

“has practiced” is present perfect tense. This tense is used to describe actions that took place in the past, and still continues in the present. Or, it is used to describe a very recent action you’ve completed. So, the sentence above, the practiced was completed yesterday. That is not recent, nor is it still in progress. This might be confusing at first, but you’ll get the hang of it. Ex: present perfect is used generally with periods of time that haven’t finished yet.

"The team has practiced a lot today/this month/so far."

"But we use past tenses for periods of time that are finished."

"The team practiced a lot yesterday/last month/when they were kids."

Site ensinando mais detalhadamente. Lembrando que essa minha resposta eu peguei do post que fiz no Quora

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/present-perfect/#%3A~%3Atext%3DForming%20the%20Present%20Perfect%2Ce.g.%20played%2C%20arrived%2C%20looked

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.