"I have found a cable on the beach."

Translation:Ich habe am Strand ein Kabel gefunden.

4/11/2013, 4:45:23 PM

9 Comments


Dror.Schafer

why isn't 'auf dem Strand' right?

10/26/2013, 3:15:37 PM

Carl144

I dont know if i can answer the "why" in a satisfying way. In germany you use "am" when talking about the beach. "Am Strand sein" Ich bin am Strand, ich finde etwas am Strand, ich liege am Strand.

At least it is what I feel fits best. Others might correct me if im wrong.

8/8/2015, 7:01:15 AM

Clara_Elizabeth

I would also like to know that.

3/28/2014, 7:56:12 AM

BigBob8989

Why is 'Ich habe ein Kabel am Strand gefunden' wrong?

4/11/2013, 4:45:23 PM

Krueckauer

Because Duolingo is picky. There's nothing wrong with your translation.

4/11/2013, 6:44:57 PM

3ergling

Is there any difference between "ein Kabel am Strand" and "am Strand ein Kabel" variants? Or are they completely the same?

1/8/2014, 12:50:26 PM

abulgher
Plus

Now it is accepted. (2014-07-14)

7/14/2014, 9:04:22 PM

rubanoci

what's wrong with "einen Tau"?

8/27/2014, 7:22:01 AM

schrimpium

4 8 15 16 23 42? :)

8/7/2018, 3:02:34 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.