1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have found a cable on the …

"I have found a cable on the beach."

Translation:Ich habe am Strand ein Kabel gefunden.

April 11, 2013

24 Comments


Dror.Schafer

why isn't 'auf dem Strand' right?


Carl144

I dont know if i can answer the "why" in a satisfying way. In germany you use "am" when talking about the beach. "Am Strand sein" Ich bin am Strand, ich finde etwas am Strand, ich liege am Strand.

At least it is what I feel fits best. Others might correct me if im wrong.


Clara_Elizabeth

I would also like to know that.


BigBob8989

Why is 'Ich habe ein Kabel am Strand gefunden' wrong?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Because Duolingo is picky. There's nothing wrong with your translation.


3ergling

Is there any difference between "ein Kabel am Strand" and "am Strand ein Kabel" variants? Or are they completely the same?


SyamkumarR

May be it is because of TMP (Time Manner Place) rule. Since there is no specific time the manner (am Strand) comes first.


abulgher

Now it is accepted. (2014-07-14)


chaos_Yoshy

Als Muttersprachler würde man das sogar sagen.


Andra.14

why isn't "Ich fand am Strand ein Kabel" right?


Iga561457

Probably because the English sentence uses Perfect: "have found".


MarkManuel14

„Fand” is also possible but only use in abstract things. Like “I found the book boring”

==> Ich fand das Buch langweillig.


chaos_Yoshy

"Am Strand habe ich ein Kabel gefunden." geht, aber "Ich habe am Strand ein Kabel gefunden." klingt komisch.


cmetzner

no idea why this is wrong: "Ich habe einen Kabel am Strand gefunden"


WarrenBrow3

It's wrong because kabel is neuter not masculine, so the article is ein not einen. Also, since the direct object (das Kabel) is a proper noun, it comes after the indirect object.


Pw5JN

There is no indirect object here


Marianne428988

Cable ist übersetzt Kabel oder Seil


hmsong.10

I know this was in a previous lesson, but how would you say I am going to the beach? "Ich fahre nach den Strand?" oder "Ich fahre zu den Strand?"


christo.sabbagh

Why the hell they dont accept prateretum!!!!!! I want to write ich fand


rubanoci

what's wrong with "einen Tau"?


DoubleLingot

that is a rope (ein Schiff mit Tauen festmachen)


BurkMiggo

Why is this wrong Ich habe einen kabel an dem strand gefunden


DavidHough15

1) Kabel is neuter, so you want ein Kabel, not einen

2) Kabel and Strand are nouns, so you must capitalize them (Duo won't mark you wrong if you don't but that's the rule)

3) unless you are emphasizing dem, an dem gets contracted to am


schrimpium

4 8 15 16 23 42? :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.