1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Heart and lungs are organs."

"Heart and lungs are organs."

Translation:Jantung dan paru-paru adalah organ.

April 21, 2019

8 Comments


bruce_reed

I am a bit confused as to when to use ada or adalah, can anyone explain?


DiederikBo3

Ada indicates being somewhere. Adalah indicates being something


BenjaminMa998196

ada - there exists or there is/are: ada tiga kucing - there are (exists) 3 cats

adalah - is (a): kucing itu adalah harimau - that cat is a tiger


Aleksandro_RU

Abu if I put only one "paru"? Sometimes it can be lungS, cannot it?


IlseDens

Indeed, why is "ada" wrong here???


Brian260733

Why does this sentence require "adalah" at all? Is there a danger of the word "organ" sounding like an adjective modifying "paru-paru"? Seems unlikely.


lyssa_art1

What is the difference between "hati" and "jantung"?


Rae.pist

Hati is liver, hati is the slang way of saying Jantung. Jantung us the actual organ, for formal situatons. Like when your talking to your doctor and saying "I have a heart attack"! Thats when you use "Jantung". Hati is for a deck of cards kr the shape, heart.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.