"Pas de dessin ?"

Translation:No drawings?

April 11, 2013

21 Comments


ngmuipai

Any reason why not "Pas de dessins?" No drawings? Sounded like a question to me...

July 28, 2014

n6zs

That may be possible; let's take a look. "Dessin" can refer to the activity of drawing something and also the product of such activity. So "no drawing?" might be a question a job candidate might ask about a position, i.e., no drawing is involved? It may also be a boss or a client reviewing a proposal, looking for drawings and finding none, i.e., "no drawings?" Remembering that "pas de..." will often be rendered in English with a plural noun, your suggestion makes perfect sense.

July 8, 2016

penfishy

Me too...

August 27, 2014

Muzorewi1984

What is the context in which you would use this fragment?

August 7, 2014

Alexlang22

If somebody asks you to make a design for them and you come back without one, they might ask that.

December 5, 2014

AntigoneThebes

What does "no design" mean in English??

March 27, 2016

n6zs

It may refer to a drawing, plan, or pattern.

July 8, 2016

AntigoneThebes

But why NO design?

July 14, 2016

n6zs

"No design" is one of many possible translations available for this exercise. "Pas de" before a noun means "no noun".

July 14, 2016

ofulue1

you make sense now, thanks.

August 23, 2016

Mia339334

'Pas de dessin' kinda also means ' no painting' right ?!

April 7, 2016

n6zs

It is too specific to just say "painting". It could be any kind of illustration, from a child's sketch to an architect's drawing.

July 8, 2016

Mia339334

yes and if they wanted to say that they could have just said "pas de peintures"

April 17, 2017

mahrhk

I put, "Not by design?" and was marked wrong. How would one say, "Not by design", for instance, to describe an unintended consequence?

July 28, 2016

Wonderboy6

Why 'de' over 'du'?

February 15, 2015

Je.ne.sais.quoi

After a negative, de is used instead of du or des.

June 5, 2015

Wilson_Chat

is 'without design' incorrect?

October 7, 2015

javatete

That's how i was translating it in my head. I asked google translate (which is an iffy resource) and it said that was "sans dessin."

June 7, 2016

ghaith415370

Am I the only one who misses sitesurf here or there is some one else? ?

April 28, 2016

n6zs

What is your question, exactly?

July 8, 2016

RobLeGrand

Is there any difference in meaning between "pas de" and "aucun"?

June 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.