1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pas de dessin ?"

"Pas de dessin ?"

Translation:No drawings?

April 11, 2013

21 Comments


ngmuipai

Any reason why not "Pas de dessins?" No drawings? Sounded like a question to me...


n6zs

That may be possible; let's take a look. "Dessin" can refer to the activity of drawing something and also the product of such activity. So "no drawing?" might be a question a job candidate might ask about a position, i.e., no drawing is involved? It may also be a boss or a client reviewing a proposal, looking for drawings and finding none, i.e., "no drawings?" Remembering that "pas de..." will often be rendered in English with a plural noun, your suggestion makes perfect sense.


Muzorewi1984

What is the context in which you would use this fragment?


Alexlang22

If somebody asks you to make a design for them and you come back without one, they might ask that.


AntigoneThebes

What does "no design" mean in English??


n6zs

It may refer to a drawing, plan, or pattern.


AntigoneThebes

But why NO design?


n6zs

"No design" is one of many possible translations available for this exercise. "Pas de" before a noun means "no noun".


ofulue1

you make sense now, thanks.


Mia339334

'Pas de dessin' kinda also means ' no painting' right ?!


n6zs

It is too specific to just say "painting". It could be any kind of illustration, from a child's sketch to an architect's drawing.


Mia339334

yes and if they wanted to say that they could have just said "pas de peintures"


mahrhk

I put, "Not by design?" and was marked wrong. How would one say, "Not by design", for instance, to describe an unintended consequence?


Wonderboy6

Why 'de' over 'du'?


Je.ne.sais.quoi

After a negative, de is used instead of du or des.


Wilson_Chat

is 'without design' incorrect?


javatete

That's how i was translating it in my head. I asked google translate (which is an iffy resource) and it said that was "sans dessin."


ghaith415370

Am I the only one who misses sitesurf here or there is some one else? ?


n6zs

What is your question, exactly?


RobLeGrand

Is there any difference in meaning between "pas de" and "aucun"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.