1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This shampoo is for cleaning…

"This shampoo is for cleaning hair."

Translation:Sampo ini untuk membersihkan rambut.

April 21, 2019

6 Comments


Nafafi

Would mencuci be better in this context or are both equally correct?


Cor665827

My indonesian girlfriend say they use mandi instead of membersihkan. Membersihkan is only for cleaning things.


indieazzah

Mandi means "Take a bath".


Bev425285

What does "kan" do to membersih?


Bev425285

Remind me why "kan" is added?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.