Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She allowed me to see her daughter."

Translation:Ella me permitió ver a su hija.

5 years ago

37 Comments


craig.zar210

why can't i say permitio a ver?

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Because ver already means "to see." The a in this case is the personal "a."

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

5 years ago

duolearner12345

But you do see the "a + infinitive" combo quite a lot. I'm a little murky on when to use "a + infinitive" and when to just use the infinitive.

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Yeah, honestly, I'm still a little murky on all the many uses of "a" myself. Here's another good explanation I found though that does mention "a+infinitive" and many other uses.

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/a.htm

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thank you so much.I have been looking for this link because the 'a' is so much more than I thought.

5 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Thank you!

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Only some verbs use it like ir + a+ infinitive or empezar comenzar and a few others. Unfortunately, which ones comes down to memorization

4 years ago

dnaliw
dnaliw

Do you know of a list that would give that information?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

I know they exist, but I've just memorize them. I guess most starting verbs have the a and most ending or stopping verbs have the de.

4 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

I think it depends on the verb. Some verbs are used with "a" and some are not. For example, ir is followed by "a" when used with the infinitive: "Voy a comer," I'm going to eat.

On the other hand, "tener" is followed by "que": "Tengo que comer," I have to eat.

Some verbs don't need either. Permitio must be one of these.

The "a" in the sentence discussed here is unrelated to the verb and is just serving as the "personal a."

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Anyone know of a list of what separates each verb from a following infinitive? I haven't been able to find one on Google - I'm not sure what to put in the search. I thought it might be part of the conjugation but so far I haven't seen this information in any of the conjugation sites.

5 years ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

great link!

4 years ago

EstherBaumann123

what is a personal a

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

When it's of the form "verb object", and the object is a person, "a" is added.

She sees her book. Ella ve su libro.

She sees her daughter. Ella ve a su hija. (It has a personal a because a daughter is a person.)

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

Little things I can't quite grasp are killing me in this section (I've taken it five times without passing! Twice I made it to the last question only to flop.)

Él insistió en ver a su hija is one we had earlier ... why do we use 'en' here but not in the above sentence, which was marked wrong when I put "Él insistió en ver a su hija" ?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

"Insistir" means "to insist," so it's not applicable to this sentence. "To insist" and "to permit" have very different meanings. I think you may have jumped the gun on the translation ;) I've done that. Read carefully!

And, like in English, one "insiste EN algo" (insists on something).

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ella me dejó ver a su hija. Why is this wrong?

5 years ago

s_helmer

I have never heard a native speaker use dejar in this way. It also doesn't sound very polite.

4 years ago

Vivid2120

Your sentence translates to "She left me to see her daughter. "

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

One of the meanings of "dejar" is to allow, to permit. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar

spanishdict.com translates "She let me see her daughter" as "Ella me dejó ver a su hija".

I suppose that if there is some subtle distinction between "allow to" and "let", it's probably better to translate this as "permitir" rather than "dejar"

4 years ago

duolearner12345

"Ella me permitió ver a su hija." Why isn't it permitió a ver?

5 years ago

Danonearth

What is wrong with: ella permitame a ver su hija

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

If you only have one verb and it's conjugated you have to put all direct and indirect object pronouns before the verb. If you have more than one verb then you can attach it to the end

4 years ago

Roger_Henley

Why not 'Ella me ha permitido ver a su hija'?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

That would mean she has allowed me... It gives the sentence a slightly different meaning

4 years ago

Roger_Henley

Thanks! And you're right, but I think the difference is not meaningful. No pun intended!

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Is it true that I can not say "ella me permitía ver a su hija", if so, why?

When I was a child Adam was very protective of his daughter and did not want her to play with other kids. His wife was more relaxed. She let me see her daughter.

4 years ago

s_helmer

permitia is "I allowed", you need permitio "she allowed"

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"permitía" is the imperfect tense for yo, él, ella, and usted. "permitió" is preterite for él, ella, and usted.

I think Janpot's sentence is correct. As far as I can tell, there isn't a strict one-to-one match between English past/imperfect and Spanish preterite/imperfect. Sometimes "ella me permitía" could be translated as "she used to allow me" but I think it can also be translated as "she allowed me".

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/past_tenses_distinguished.htm

4 years ago

intelmusiker

I was so close!!! I tried my best, and missed it by leaving out the second i in permitio. Drat it alllll!

4 years ago

wedartama

Can I say, "Ella me permitió para ver a su hija"? I'm just feeling confident with "para" there .-.

4 years ago

TezraM

Para+inf means "in order to" or "for the purpose of". She let me in order to see her daughter. Basically, I think it would mean, that she let you do something so that she could see her daughter.

4 years ago

wedartama

Aye! Muchas gracias! Feliz el mes de Ramadhan btw :))

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

De ver???

3 years ago

zorba333

PROTEST: DL should not discard replis with simple typo error (permitó vs permitió). It is discouraging

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

DL is usually pretty forgiving of typos.

I think DL is right to flag that particular error even though it might be a typo. I bet it's quite common for people to think that permitó is the past tense of permitir. I still occasionally make that mistake with er and ir verbs and I'd rather lose the occasional heart for a true typo than not be corrected for a real error.

3 years ago

pdurfee

She allowed me to see her daughter

4 years ago