"Je suis un dauphin."

Translation:I am a dolphin.

April 11, 2013

94 Comments


glinsvad

I wonder when it will teach me to say "My hovercraft is full of eels" in French.

June 28, 2013

ChristianStroh

Abstraction is integral to language apprehension.

July 20, 2013

weltonrodrigo

Could you please elaborate more on this? Do I need to use words in contexts others than those in which I normally use them on other languages?

August 1, 2013

ChristianStroh

You have to use words in novel and creative ways if you want to truly speak the language. For instance, you cannot really make jokes in other languages unless you twist the meanings of words by using puns, double entendres, innuendo etc., so it's always good to know various meanings of words, and to try and make sense of phrases that are illogical, because the fact is that people are tricky all over the world (and looking like a fool is universal).

August 1, 2013

Meowthew

Awesome explanation. I will now be a proud dolphin

July 30, 2014

Hannah297345

Here here

September 12, 2017

whoxsq

will you be a dolphin

March 3, 2017

EdwinW1lson

Mon aéroglisseur est plein des anguilles

September 14, 2014

BastouXII

Almost : mon aéroglisseur est plein d'anguilles. With adverbs of quantities (such as plein), des gets shorten to de, and since de is a monosyllabic word ending in 'e', it gets contracted to d'.

October 14, 2015

ixy55

This may be my new favorite comment thread on DL

August 10, 2016

MaryRobinette

I just spent yesterday memorizing how to say that.

March 3, 2015

mustnap

i have no idea what that means

December 10, 2017

Hatchlings1

O la joi qui est Monty Python! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akbflkF_1zY

March 19, 2016

piratesswoop

Dauphin was also the traditional name given to the heir to the French throne. TMYK :)

April 11, 2013

BastouXII

Historical note : it's because, traditionally, the elder son of the king of France would be given the duchy of "Dauphiné" (inhabitants : "Dauphinois"), in the South East of France, so the duc (which was almost always the first heir in line), was called "Dauphin" by extension, or abuse of language.

March 28, 2014

enilevkay

So now Duo goes royal… I have to remember addressing him with his proper title from now on. =D

April 7, 2015

Room206french

Jehanne d'Arc a cherché le dauphin, non?

December 16, 2014

BastouXII

Peut-être a-t-elle cherché le Dauphin, mais pas, comme dans cette phrase, un dauphin. La seule bonne réponse demeure toujours "dolphin".

December 16, 2014

porkcfish

When I took French in school, we learned « dauphin » as "prince" or "heir apparent" and never learned what a dolphin was in French.

We did learn « requin ». Ah, Jesuits.

March 8, 2014

Xi.Jia

Yes! If you watch Marie Antoinette, you will come across this word very often!

March 9, 2014

Khaur

Indeed, and the use has persisted in part in some contests, where the runner-up is called dauphin as well. For example runner-ups for Miss France are called 1ère/2ème/etc. dauphine.

March 29, 2014

WillowTan

That was my immediate thought as I read that sentence.

October 6, 2016

AndreaLRMarsh

it makes a LOT more sense to say "I am the heir apparent" than to say I am a dolphin yet I get an "OOPS, that's wrong!!! Ridiculous

May 5, 2013

northernguy

Heir apparent was my first thought but then I remembered this is the section on animals. Also heir apparent is a pretty obscure phrase these days.

July 31, 2013

AabLevellen

But when you make use of the Strengthen skills function, you get exercises from all passed sections. So you will not always know that this phrase belong to the animal section.

March 28, 2014

northernguy

It makes a lot of sense for most children to say I am a dolphin. There are only a very few people in the world where it makes sense for them to say I am an heir apparent and even they would usually use more common, less technical terms to express that thought. eg: prince. (the difference between the prince and just a prince is lost on most people most of the time)

However you are right, in the strengthen skills section you probably lose the advantage of having a connection to the most likely, general sense of the word.

March 28, 2014

BastouXII

I would say dauphin is first and foremost the animal. It was used traditionally to designate the first heir of France because the elder prince would get the Duchy of "Dauphiné", in the South East of France.

March 28, 2014

John787925

You think children pretend to be dolphins more often than they pretend to be princes?

November 21, 2014

BastouXII

The thing is, even if someone wanted to say "I am the heir apparent" in French, he would say Je suis le dauphin de France or even without the article : Je suis dauphin de France. So, as a native French speaker, I would never think of interpreting this sentence as meaning "heir" instead of "dolphin".

Just because some meaning of a word in a language got adopted into another doesn't mean it's the most used meaning of that word it its original language!

November 22, 2014

enilevkay

Point taken. However, I doubt kids would call a prince or princess by dolphin out of France… unless it's the prince of dolphins - le dauphin de les dauphins! =D

April 7, 2015

ceriness

I've seen enough costume dramas to know the best the Daupin can hope for is to be smuggled out of France by the Scarlet Pimpernel. ... I'd still be more likely to declare myself heir to the throne than a dolphin, though.

June 25, 2015

northernguy

I think very few children pretend to be the heir apparent although some might pretend to be a prince. (or princess)

My grand daughter prefers to pretend to be animals rather than princess. I have seen her pretend to be every animal you can imagine including dolphin. I have never seen her pretend to be a princess. When she was in her Barbie phase she played many roles with them but never princess. It just doesn't seem to be as popular as it once was.

November 21, 2014

satwai

Yes, but it makes more sense for the heir apparent to say what he is than for a dolphin to tell you what he is. ;-)

November 28, 2014

Fuzzy255433

Well technically there is that parisian banker who claims to be the legitimate hier, and a scot laird who makes the same claim.

October 23, 2016

lokaltmonster

Report -> My answer should be correct. Move on and accept you lost a heart. :P

July 31, 2013

Transitioning

June 25, 2015

allhailbready

or is it? (030)

October 26, 2016

Howen1

=)

October 26, 2017

LEMastroddi

Thanks, DuoLingo. I've always wanted to know how to convey to my aquatic friends that I am a dolphin.

May 10, 2015

TPinso

I am a dolphin and I'm proud!

September 16, 2014

eunsunlove

*Duolingo now knows my secret

February 21, 2015

ALKinNYC

Au revoir, et merci pour tous les poissons.

March 4, 2016

thepoliterebel98

In a world... where dolphins gain consciousness... one dolphin will rule them all...

March 2, 2016

Manakin89

Are we going to get the chance to translate "I am the walrus"?

April 3, 2016

BastouXII

It's not in the course as of now, but you can go ahead and try to translate it. We'll correct you if you're wrong.

April 4, 2016

HentieTheart

Je suis un morse?

November 23, 2017

Koori.no.Hana

LOL :)) A dolphin can talk :)) I wish that was true =))

June 2, 2013

Ram66

If the dolphins could talk (or if the humans can understand, because dolphins could already be talking?), then maybe they would tell humans to stop polluting the oceans. :)

July 19, 2013

Kispingvin42

Or probably they would tell us to escape from our planet. (Or just say goodbye and thank all the fish.)

September 10, 2013

najodleglejszy

*so long

September 25, 2013

enilevkay

As they're the second smarter species, and mice the first. =D

April 7, 2015

AabLevellen

Yes, in fiction like novels and films they can.

March 28, 2014

tccango

I am more likely to be an "heir apparent" than a dolphin, but DL thinks otherwise.

October 19, 2014

SanzoneDuolingo

First,I was a Bear,then a Dog,then a Bee,now a Dolphin?

January 25, 2016

HentieTheart

Genders/race/species are things of the past in 2017. What a time to be alive.

November 23, 2017

fairestandfallen

I was a spider just a few sentences ago...

June 7, 2016

Lilithly

I was wondering if the robot shouln't pronounce it like "Je suizun dauphin." ? Can anybody help?

August 22, 2013

BastouXII

There's an explanation here.

March 28, 2014

SofiaYork

I am? Cool. Looking forward to meeting you again, but next time, I will be a Beaver. How about that?

May 3, 2016

Bapkin

Je suis un dauphin. J'aime le poisson dans ma bouche. Poisson à la bouche est la bonté.

(Translation: I am a dolphin. I like the fish in my mouth. Mouth fish is goodness.)

March 1, 2017

CushyT

Could someone help with liaison? Should I not say "je suis un.." pronouncing the s, and "Elle est une..." pronouncing the t?

September 18, 2013

BastouXII

Here's an explanation on liaisons.

March 28, 2014

BlueberrySkittle

I'm not sure about est, but I know "suis" is "swee." you don't pronounce the "s."

September 21, 2013

CushyT

But isn't that the rule - that you don't pronounce the final consonant except when it is followed by a vowel. hence the difference in pronunciation between petit and petite?

September 22, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

I know for a fact that there are SOME words that have an exception to this. I tend to stay away from any rules when I'm learning a different language. (unless it doesn't have an exception: I.e. spider is feminine, baguette is feminine, book is masculine, etc.)

September 23, 2013

elizabeth.914538

if anyone IS looking for a rule of thumb for last letter pronunciation, we always learned that you DO pronounce the CAREFUL consonants, ie c r f and l. So, in boeuf the f is heard for example.

March 15, 2014

Khaur

But it is not in the plural bœufs. Ah, exceptions!

March 29, 2014

Rashida72

Yes when you say : je suis un homme , you are gonna pronounce it je swee zin homme, and in the other liaison : elle est tune femme , because in French if you don't make this liaison the prononciation will be incomplete. Hope that I was helpful :)

November 3, 2014

Oli.Fitz

when will it teach to say this is sparta in french i wonder?

February 12, 2015

enilevkay

It must be "C'est Sparta!"

April 7, 2015

BastouXII

The city is named Sparte in French. And the line from the movie was dubbed to Nous sommes des Spartiates! (literally, "We are Spartans!").

June 25, 2015

slotchbaby

People that watch a lot of animation and/or work in animation wouldn't be weirded out by this sentence. We already know every rock, tree, and creature has a life, has a spirit, has a name. Why shouldn't they be able to talk?

January 26, 2016

Erica_Yizhuoxian

If my memory did not fail me, I remembered that I was a spider.

April 3, 2016

petitChatteNoir

je suis la nuit, je suis le batman

April 13, 2016

JimmyBurch

"Look at me. I'm a flipper little dolphin." -Finding Nemo <3

May 10, 2016

allandrats

I thought I was a rat, obviously not

August 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

In Israeli slang you can say someone is a ‘dolphin’ to mean he’s high as a kite and so delusional he thinks he’s a dolphin or something.

September 3, 2016

Just...Die

But if you are dolphin, and I am skeleton, then who... is sasquatch?

November 11, 2016

HiidRasidi

I am a prince, As le dauphin = the prince.

January 17, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

We get the same distinction in Irish between the Chief (An Taoiseach) now used for the Prime Minister, and the heir apparent (An Tánaiste) now used for the deputy leader.

May 29, 2017

Frank281311

I wrote I am a dolphin and got it wrong..?

July 14, 2017

DaisyandCo

I am adolphin hitler! Get it? No... Oh well

September 15, 2017

.Darth.Solo.

Love it Daisy.

September 17, 2017

Nick-a-new

I can't understand the women who is talking!

October 13, 2017

LoriNeumann

How fun! And in the Spanish course we get to be penguins!

November 11, 2017

Julesagainn

I grew up (and learned French) in Mobile, AL, USA, which was a French colony for a century or so, predating New Orleans by decades. Among the thousands of French place names in south Alabama, Mississippi, and Louisiana, there are Dauphin named things and places all over, Dauphin Island being probably the largest and most important. I never knew there was any definition but the Prince one! So I got this question wrong, and was very confused! I'm curious how a section of France came to be named after a sea creature, and how in a place where you can actually see plenty of dolphin, I never heard the correct definition. How language travels and leaves pockets of other cultures flung all over is so fascinating!

December 27, 2017

Thaliya7

nOn, je SuiS Est ROugE

February 9, 2018

KayleLang

Ma main est un dolphin!

February 12, 2018

omqevie

dolphins unite!

March 9, 2018

H.Malhi13

Can we ever write when they ask a question . We need more of those

March 16, 2018

TheRealestMVP

and you thought I was a shark ;)

March 19, 2018

migzydidthis

Yay! I love dolphins!

November 21, 2018

RussellMcE

I am Flipper, hear me roar!

January 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.