1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis un dauphin."

"Je suis un dauphin."

Translation:I am a dolphin.

April 11, 2013

87 Comments


glinsvad

I wonder when it will teach me to say "My hovercraft is full of eels" in French.


ChristianStroh

Abstraction is integral to language apprehension.


weltonrodrigo

Could you please elaborate more on this? Do I need to use words in contexts others than those in which I normally use them on other languages?


ChristianStroh

You have to use words in novel and creative ways if you want to truly speak the language. For instance, you cannot really make jokes in other languages unless you twist the meanings of words by using puns, double entendres, innuendo etc., so it's always good to know various meanings of words, and to try and make sense of phrases that are illogical, because the fact is that people are tricky all over the world (and looking like a fool is universal).


Meowthew

Awesome explanation. I will now be a proud dolphin


whoxsq

will you be a dolphin


EdwinW1lson

Mon aéroglisseur est plein des anguilles


BastouXII

Almost : mon aéroglisseur est plein d'anguilles. With adverbs of quantities (such as plein), des gets shorten to de, and since de is a monosyllabic word ending in 'e', it gets contracted to d'.


ixy55

This may be my new favorite comment thread on DL


MaryRobinette

I just spent yesterday memorizing how to say that.


mustnap

i have no idea what that means


piratesswoop

Dauphin was also the traditional name given to the heir to the French throne. TMYK :)


BastouXII

Historical note : it's because, traditionally, the elder son of the king of France would be given the duchy of "Dauphiné" (inhabitants : "Dauphinois"), in the South East of France, so the duc (which was almost always the first heir in line), was called "Dauphin" by extension, or abuse of language.


Room206french

Jehanne d'Arc a cherché le dauphin, non?


BastouXII

Peut-être a-t-elle cherché le Dauphin, mais pas, comme dans cette phrase, un dauphin. La seule bonne réponse demeure toujours "dolphin".


porkcfish

When I took French in school, we learned « dauphin » as "prince" or "heir apparent" and never learned what a dolphin was in French.

We did learn « requin ». Ah, Jesuits.


Xi.Jia

Yes! If you watch Marie Antoinette, you will come across this word very often!


Khaur

Indeed, and the use has persisted in part in some contests, where the runner-up is called dauphin as well. For example runner-ups for Miss France are called 1ère/2ème/etc. dauphine.


WillowTan

That was my immediate thought as I read that sentence.


AndreaLRMarsh

it makes a LOT more sense to say "I am the heir apparent" than to say I am a dolphin yet I get an "OOPS, that's wrong!!! Ridiculous


northernguy

Heir apparent was my first thought but then I remembered this is the section on animals. Also heir apparent is a pretty obscure phrase these days.


AabLevellen

But when you make use of the Strengthen skills function, you get exercises from all passed sections. So you will not always know that this phrase belong to the animal section.


northernguy

It makes a lot of sense for most children to say I am a dolphin. There are only a very few people in the world where it makes sense for them to say I am an heir apparent and even they would usually use more common, less technical terms to express that thought. eg: prince. (the difference between the prince and just a prince is lost on most people most of the time)

However you are right, in the strengthen skills section you probably lose the advantage of having a connection to the most likely, general sense of the word.


BastouXII

I would say dauphin is first and foremost the animal. It was used traditionally to designate the first heir of France because the elder prince would get the Duchy of "Dauphiné", in the South East of France.


John787925

You think children pretend to be dolphins more often than they pretend to be princes?


BastouXII

The thing is, even if someone wanted to say "I am the heir apparent" in French, he would say Je suis le dauphin de France or even without the article : Je suis dauphin de France. So, as a native French speaker, I would never think of interpreting this sentence as meaning "heir" instead of "dolphin".

Just because some meaning of a word in a language got adopted into another doesn't mean it's the most used meaning of that word it its original language!


northernguy

I think very few children pretend to be the heir apparent although some might pretend to be a prince. (or princess)

My grand daughter prefers to pretend to be animals rather than princess. I have seen her pretend to be every animal you can imagine including dolphin. I have never seen her pretend to be a princess. When she was in her Barbie phase she played many roles with them but never princess. It just doesn't seem to be as popular as it once was.


ceriness

I've seen enough costume dramas to know the best the Daupin can hope for is to be smuggled out of France by the Scarlet Pimpernel. ... I'd still be more likely to declare myself heir to the throne than a dolphin, though.


satwai

Yes, but it makes more sense for the heir apparent to say what he is than for a dolphin to tell you what he is. ;-)


Fuzzy255433

Well technically there is that parisian banker who claims to be the legitimate hier, and a scot laird who makes the same claim.


northernguy

I think most heirs apparent would be likely to describe themselves in their own language rather than use the French term since there is no French heir apparent anymore.

Not sure what French children think but in North America the dolphin is regarded as a cutie pie kind of animal and attracts the interest of a great many children. The anecdotal evidence provided by my own limited play acting with young children is that they describe themselves to me as animals in general and dolphins in particular much more often than wanting to role play as a prince or princess.

I find this surprising since I am a monarchist myself.


terminalnode

Report -> My answer should be correct. Move on and accept you lost a heart. :P


LEMastroddi

Thanks, DuoLingo. I've always wanted to know how to convey to my aquatic friends that I am a dolphin.


TPinso

I am a dolphin and I'm proud!


ALKinNYC

Au revoir, et merci pour tous les poissons.


eunsunlove

*Duolingo now knows my secret


thepoliterebel98

In a world... where dolphins gain consciousness... one dolphin will rule them all...


InvertedGo

...and one dolphin will find them.


Manakin89

Are we going to get the chance to translate "I am the walrus"?


BastouXII

It's not in the course as of now, but you can go ahead and try to translate it. We'll correct you if you're wrong.


Koori.no.Hana

LOL :)) A dolphin can talk :)) I wish that was true =))


Ram66

If the dolphins could talk (or if the humans can understand, because dolphins could already be talking?), then maybe they would tell humans to stop polluting the oceans. :)


Kispingvin42

Or probably they would tell us to escape from our planet. (Or just say goodbye and thank all the fish.)


AabLevellen

Yes, in fiction like novels and films they can.


Lilithly

I was wondering if the robot shouln't pronounce it like "Je suizun dauphin." ? Can anybody help?


BastouXII

There's an explanation here.


SanzoneDuolingo

First,I was a Bear,then a Dog,then a Bee,now a Dolphin?


HentieTheart

Genders/race/species are things of the past in 2017. What a time to be alive.


sarahlp6409

I was a spider just a few sentences ago...


CushyT

Could someone help with liaison? Should I not say "je suis un.." pronouncing the s, and "Elle est une..." pronouncing the t?


BastouXII

Here's an explanation on liaisons.


BlueberrySkittle

I'm not sure about est, but I know "suis" is "swee." you don't pronounce the "s."


CushyT

But isn't that the rule - that you don't pronounce the final consonant except when it is followed by a vowel. hence the difference in pronunciation between petit and petite?


BlueberrySkittle

I know for a fact that there are SOME words that have an exception to this. I tend to stay away from any rules when I'm learning a different language. (unless it doesn't have an exception: I.e. spider is feminine, baguette is feminine, book is masculine, etc.)


elizabeth.914538

if anyone IS looking for a rule of thumb for last letter pronunciation, we always learned that you DO pronounce the CAREFUL consonants, ie c r f and l. So, in boeuf the f is heard for example.


Rashida72

Yes when you say : je suis un homme , you are gonna pronounce it je swee zin homme, and in the other liaison : elle est tune femme , because in French if you don't make this liaison the prononciation will be incomplete. Hope that I was helpful :)


tccango

I am more likely to be an "heir apparent" than a dolphin, but DL thinks otherwise.


SofiaYork

I am? Cool. Looking forward to meeting you again, but next time, I will be a Beaver. How about that?


Bapkin

Je suis un dauphin. J'aime le poisson dans ma bouche. Poisson à la bouche est la bonté.

(Translation: I am a dolphin. I like the fish in my mouth. Mouth fish is goodness.)


Julesagainn

I grew up (and learned French) in Mobile, AL, USA, which was a French colony for a century or so, predating New Orleans by decades. Among the thousands of French place names in south Alabama, Mississippi, and Louisiana, there are Dauphin named things and places all over, Dauphin Island being probably the largest and most important. I never knew there was any definition but the Prince one! So I got this question wrong, and was very confused! I'm curious how a section of France came to be named after a sea creature, and how in a place where you can actually see plenty of dolphin, I never heard the correct definition. How language travels and leaves pockets of other cultures flung all over is so fascinating!


Oli.Fitz

when will it teach to say this is sparta in french i wonder?


slotchbaby

People that watch a lot of animation and/or work in animation wouldn't be weirded out by this sentence. We already know every rock, tree, and creature has a life, has a spirit, has a name. Why shouldn't they be able to talk?


Erica_Yizhuoxian

If my memory did not fail me, I remembered that I was a spider.


petitChatteNoir

je suis la nuit, je suis le batman


gantsdacier

I'm really confused about my species now...


JimmyBurch

"Look at me. I'm a flipper little dolphin." -Finding Nemo <3


Megan_xx2

Why be a human when you can be dolphin?!

And btw does dolphin have feminine version or not? (Sorry for bad grammar English is not first language)


allandrats

I thought I was a rat, obviously not


AnCatDubh

In Israeli slang you can say someone is a ‘dolphin’ to mean he’s high as a kite and so delusional he thinks he’s a dolphin or something.


Just...Die

But if you are dolphin, and I am skeleton, then who... is sasquatch?


SeanMeaneyPL

We get the same distinction in Irish between the Chief (An Taoiseach) now used for the Prime Minister, and the heir apparent (An Tánaiste) now used for the deputy leader.


LoriNeumann

How fun! And in the Spanish course we get to be penguins!


KayleLang

Ma main est un dolphin!


omqevie

dolphins unite!


H.Malhi13

Can we ever write when they ask a question . We need more of those


TheRealestMVP

and you thought I was a shark ;)


migzydidthis

Yay! I love dolphins!


RussellMcE

I am Flipper, hear me roar!


JoannaMari607368

‘Un Dauphin’ Is a prince ?


JoannaMari607368

Dauphin means Prince ???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.