"Aamir's aunt eats a banana."

Translation:आमिर की मामी केला खाती हैं।

April 22, 2019

4 Comments


Fondu42

Why are you only allowed to use मामी here, instead of other words for "aunt"? I know the different words mean different types of aunt (ie maternal vs paternal) but it's not specified in the sentence, so shouldn't any one work?

May 25, 2019

vinay92
Mod

You should be able to use all the versions of aunt (चाची, ताई, मौसी, बुआ, फूफी, मामी) here. You can report if it's not accepted.

May 25, 2019

aaronhinsi

Why is 'Aamir's aunt' 'आमिर की मामी' instead of 'आमिर के मामी'? And why is it हैं instead of है? Many thanks!

April 22, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Since मामी is feminine, you need to use 'की'. You use 'के' only for masculine plural words.

In Hindi, words that refer to people elder than you or in a position of authority are conjugated as if they were plural as a show of respect. So, you use the plural form हैं. This is not a grammatical requirement but is usually done in practice.

April 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.