1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir's aunt eats a banana."

"Aamir's aunt eats a banana."

Translation:आमिर की मामी केला खाती हैं।

April 22, 2019

10 Comments


aaronhinsi

Why is 'Aamir's aunt' 'आमिर की मामी' instead of 'आमिर के मामी'? And why is it हैं instead of है? Many thanks!


vinay92

Since मामी is feminine, you need to use 'की'. You use 'के' only for masculine plural words.

In Hindi, words that refer to people elder than you or in a position of authority are conjugated as if they were plural as a show of respect. So, you use the plural form हैं. This is not a grammatical requirement but is usually done in practice.


Fondu42

Why are you only allowed to use मामी here, instead of other words for "aunt"? I know the different words mean different types of aunt (ie maternal vs paternal) but it's not specified in the sentence, so shouldn't any one work?


vinay92

You should be able to use all the versions of aunt (चाची, ताई, मौसी, बुआ, फूफी, मामी) here. You can report if it's not accepted.


DennisLDuolingo

What do all these different versions mean?


vinay92

ताई - father's elder brother's wife
चाची - father's younger brother's wife
मौसी - mother's sister
बुआ/फूफी - father's sister (regional variation)
मामी - mother's brother's wife


prvashisht

५ महीने बाद भी "आमिर की चाची केला खाती है" ग़लत है। ठीक कीजिए इसे !


DennisLDuolingo

Why isn't it "एक केला"?


vinay92

That is also fine. The indefinite article (एक) is optional in many cases in Hindi. You usually infer definiteness from context.


DennisLDuolingo

Okay, it was not accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.