1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous allons à Bordeaux pour …

"Nous allons à Bordeaux pour acheter du vin rouge."

Translation:We are going to Bordeaux in order to buy some red wine.

April 11, 2013

24 Comments


chaudhryjunaid

I was marked wrong for simply the reason of using a small b for Bordeaux in the answer. Duo's reason: I used the singular bordeaux instead of plural Bordeaux. Isn't Bordeaux a singular city?


Ariaflame

Bordeaux with a capital B is a singular city. But if you use bordeaux with a small b then that's the word for claret. A particular type of wine. The word bordeaux can also be used as adjective for the colours maroon/burgundy. So using the small b rather than the convention common to both French and English of capitalising proper nouns, was indeed wrong. Though the reason Duolingo gave for it may be a little confused.


chaudhryjunaid

excellente commentaire! merci!


n6zs

"Bordeaux" is a proper name thus it is capitalized. Duo's error message there is rubbish. Ignore it.


sergsum

Do you guys think this is another option -- "We are going to Bordeaux for buying red wine."? "Pour" could have been "for" to show a cause and effect? Thanks!


Ariaflame

It wouldn't be standard English. Some dialects might have 'We are going to Bordeaux for to buy some red wine' (That's a common scottish construction) or perhaps 'We are going to Bordeaux for some red wine', but not 'We are going to Bordeaux for buying some red wine'.


NicholasFo774866

Why did duolingo consider "We are going to Bordeaux to buy some red wine" as incorrect?


Tye890434

"We are going to Bordeaux to buy some wine" is wrong why?


DarrelDent

Because it is specifically "vin rouge," or "red wine."


wtfisausername

Why is "We are going to Bordeaux to buy some red wine" not accepted?


Bill-Roca

The drop down menu has "Bordeaux" or "burgundy" but these are two different (competing) wine regions with different types of grapes for both red and white wines and very different styles of wines.

So is this a mistake in the drop down tips or do the French really mean 'burgundy' in some contexts when they say 'Bordeaux'? Sounds weird to me.


Diplospouse

Bordeaux translates as burgundy when it is describing a colour (the colour of red wine).


JazzyFrench

No, they are completely two different regions and two vastly different wines. DL is not a wine connoisseur.


driusan

No, you are correct. Bordeaux is Bordeaux. Burgundy is Bourgogne. Two completely different places, though both are known for red wine.


[deactivated user]

    It is clear I can say "for buying"


George858060

    Where does it say 'in order to'? "We are going to Bordeaux to buy some wine." is correct English and an appropriate translation of the French sentence.


andrewdwalters

    'In order to' isnt really used in English unless very formal, such as business terminology


ChanceGrie

    IN another question it was worded differently


CherylFont1

    Why is "pour" needed in this sentence?


BaldwinII

    I wrote precisely what the answer says and was marked wrong. It said I used the wrong word.. I checked 5 times. Is there a glitch?


Karin344001

    Neither the words "going" and "option" are available options.


Karin344001

    Neither the words "going" and "order" are available options.


username29472

    "You used the singular "bordeaux" here, instead of the plural 'Bordeaux'." Duolingo hitting a new low here. Impressive.


bitterpeach2003

    What is the difference between "allons" and "va"?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.