"Nous allons à Bordeaux pour acheter du vin rouge."

Translation:We are going to Bordeaux in order to buy some red wine.

5 years ago

23 Comments


chaudhryjunaid

I was marked wrong for simply the reason of using a small b for Bordeaux in the answer. Duo's reason: I used the singular bordeaux instead of plural Bordeaux. Isn't Bordeaux a singular city?

4 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Bordeaux with a capital B is a singular city. But if you use bordeaux with a small b then that's the word for claret. A particular type of wine. The word bordeaux can also be used as adjective for the colours maroon/burgundy. So using the small b rather than the convention common to both French and English of capitalising proper nouns, was indeed wrong. Though the reason Duolingo gave for it may be a little confused.

4 years ago

chaudhryjunaid

excellente commentaire! merci!

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Bordeaux" is a proper name thus it is capitalized. Duo's error message there is rubbish. Ignore it.

9 months ago

sergsum

Do you guys think this is another option -- "We are going to Bordeaux for buying red wine."? "Pour" could have been "for" to show a cause and effect? Thanks!

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

It wouldn't be standard English. Some dialects might have 'We are going to Bordeaux for to buy some red wine' (That's a common scottish construction) or perhaps 'We are going to Bordeaux for some red wine', but not 'We are going to Bordeaux for buying some red wine'.

5 years ago

NicholasFo774866

Why did duolingo consider "We are going to Bordeaux to buy some red wine" as incorrect?

2 months ago

Bill-Roca

The drop down menu has "Bordeaux" or "burgundy" but these are two different (competing) wine regions with different types of grapes for both red and white wines and very different styles of wines.

So is this a mistake in the drop down tips or do the French really mean 'burgundy' in some contexts when they say 'Bordeaux'? Sounds weird to me.

5 years ago

Diplospouse

Bordeaux translates as burgundy when it is describing a colour (the colour of red wine).

4 years ago

JazzyFrench

No, they are completely two different regions and two vastly different wines. DL is not a wine connoisseur.

4 years ago

driusan

No, you are correct. Bordeaux is Bordeaux. Burgundy is Bourgogne. Two completely different places, though both are known for red wine.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It is clear I can say "for buying"

    3 years ago

Tye890434

    "We are going to Bordeaux to buy some wine" is wrong why?

    1 year ago

DarrelDent

    Because it is specifically "vin rouge," or "red wine."

    1 year ago

wtfisausername

    Why is "We are going to Bordeaux to buy some red wine" not accepted?

    7 months ago

George858060

    Where does it say 'in order to'? "We are going to Bordeaux to buy some wine." is correct English and an appropriate translation of the French sentence.

    6 months ago

andrewdwalters

    'In order to' isnt really used in English unless very formal, such as business terminology

    4 months ago

ChanceGrie

    IN another question it was worded differently

    4 months ago

CherylFont1

    Why is "pour" needed in this sentence?

    1 month ago

BaldwinII

    I wrote precisely what the answer says and was marked wrong. It said I used the wrong word.. I checked 5 times. Is there a glitch?

    1 month ago

Karin344001

    Neither the words "going" and "option" are available options.

    2 weeks ago

Karin344001

    Neither the words "going" and "order" are available options.

    2 weeks ago

localradio_owl

    "You used the singular "bordeaux" here, instead of the plural 'Bordeaux'." Duolingo hitting a new low here. Impressive.

    2 weeks ago
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.