1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The clouds are in the air."

"The clouds are in the air."

Translation:बादल हवा में हैं ।

April 22, 2019

6 Comments


oakleydr

Darren says "हवा में बादल हैं।" is also correct.


vinay92

Technically, 'हवा में बादल हैं।' is 'There are clouds in the air' though of course, they mean the same.


peekpoke

somehow we expected "हवा में बादल हैं।" as a commonly used translation.


HeikePagel

I would have thought that it must be हवे में since before a postposition the आ-ending must be changed into -ए, no?


vinay92

Only masculine nouns with an ा ending need to be changed to an ेे ending in the oblique case. Feminine nouns with an ा ending remain the same in the oblique case.

हवा is feminine. It's forms are:
Singular direct-हवा
Singular oblique-हवा
Plural direct- हवाएँ
Plural oblique- हवाओं


HeikePagel

True, thank you:) Next time, I'll consult my शब्दकोश before posting:D

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.