"These topics are rather new to me."

Translation:Diese Themen sind eher neu für mich.

April 11, 2013

8 Comments


retsaylor

How about "Diese Themen sind mir ziemlich neu."

April 11, 2013

Krueckauer

Also correct.

April 11, 2013

DTipps

Is there any subtle difference between using mir or für mich? Why would dative and accusative forms both be acceptable when used in the same context?

July 27, 2018

cheitler

Sogar viel eleganter :)

January 1, 2014

Joan223152

Danke, ich habe auch so beantwortet!

March 14, 2014

Ekorinne

what about '...relativ neu'?

July 12, 2014

TimFuller

Or "Diese Themen sind mir etwas (somewhat) neu"???

November 6, 2014

WquDT

What is wrong with " Diese Themen sind zeimlich neu zu mir."?

December 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.