1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These topics are rather new …

"These topics are rather new to me."

Translation:Diese Themen sind eher neu für mich.

April 11, 2013

15 Comments


retsaylor

How about "Diese Themen sind mir ziemlich neu."


DTipps

Is there any subtle difference between using mir or für mich? Why would dative and accusative forms both be acceptable when used in the same context?


WandererBo

The following is now accepted: Diese Themen sind mir eher neu. In fact "Es mir ist neu" is a very current way of saying " It's new to me".


SDStudentin

I have never heard "eher" used to mean "rather"! Is there a nuance of difference between "eher" and "ziemlich"?


DoubleLingot

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12556/What-is-the-difference-between-ziemlich-and-eher

Some more examples:

  • er erwartete eher einen Anruf als einen Brief von mir - he expected me to phone rather than (to) write
  • er ist eher faul als dumm - he’s more lazy than stupid
  • ziemlich lange - quite a long time
  • ziemlich viel - quite a lot

cheitler

Sogar viel eleganter :)


TimFuller

Or "Diese Themen sind mir etwas (somewhat) neu"???


Andreja

Warum "neu" und nicht "neue"? I thought neue is plural.


J.C.Fink

Predicate adjectives are not inflected.


Ekorinne

what about '...relativ neu'?


WquDT

What is wrong with " Diese Themen sind zeimlich neu zu mir."?


DevinHammer

'Mir' needs to come directly after the verb in this case since it is pronoun and dative. 'Zu mir' is a bit redundant as well, I believe, as 'mir' is an implied 'to me'.


J.C.Fink

Seems odd that the singular is apparently "das Thema", but the plural "Themen".


Joan223152

Danke, ich habe auch so beantwortet!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.