Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When we were boys, we used to exercise more."

Translation:Cuando éramos niños, hacíamos más ejercicio.

4 years ago

8 Comments


gracierosa

can 'mas' also come after "ejercicio"?

4 years ago

bdvick
bdvick

What is "solíamos"? I have not seen that with "ejercicio" ever on duolingo.

4 years ago

JillDuff

from soler = to usually do (o > ue) boot verb solíamos = we usually did

3 years ago

AnotherJoan

"Cuando éramos niños, solíamos hacer más ejercicio" was the translation from Google Translate. That sounds more like what I hear my Spanish speaking friends say. "Solía" is the first person imperfect indicative form of soler and "Solía comer" can be used to mean "I used to eat". The imperfect indicative refers to a continuing past action.

2 years ago

michaelvallarta

why is 'nos' necessary with 'nos' ejercitabamos mas'?

3 years ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 dicitionary shows ejercitar means "practice"; ejercicio means exercise. I used "ejercicio" but was told it should be ejercitar and was marked wrong. ????

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm sure there was something in the sentence you proposed that prompted that suggestion. As the official Duo translation shows, using "ejercicio" is okay. If you can remember what you wrote, we can probably show you what caused Duo to come up with ejercitar.

10 months ago

Gom8z

Question... Why could "hacíamos mas ejercicio" not be "We were doing more exercise"? Confused why if my English suggestion is also Imperfect, why it isn't the right answer and instead is "Estábamos haciendo más ejercicio"

9 months ago