1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is not cold."

"It is not cold."

Translation:Es ist nicht kalt.

April 11, 2013

29 Comments


ronster500

are we sure about this because you would not say 'ich bin kalt' but 'mir ist kalt'; and getting the opposite wrong has unfortunate connotations! (ALWAYS 'mir ist warm', NEVER 'ich bin warm'!)


jess1camar1e

Yes we are sure. "Es ist nicht kalt" could not be a more exact translation of "it is not cold." When the weather is cold, hot, warm, or whatever, we can say "Es (das Wetter) ist......". We ourselves, however, are not the weather, so it is cold/hot/warm to us. When we start saying that we ARE the weather conditions "ich bin...", (rather than that we are experiencing those conditions "mir ist...") we sound as if we're frigid, horny, or gay.


christian

This is a different context. It's fine.


Soglio

This question is tangential, but would it mean something different if you said "ich bin kalt"?


wataya

'Ich bin kalt' would mean 'I am a cold(-hearted) person', probably not what you tried to express ;-)-


Soglio

Thank you! I've been wondering about that for a long time, and couldn't find an answer. So, by the same token, "Ich bin warm" or 'Ich bin heiss" would also be more metaphorical?


Hohenems

I could be wrong, but I thought "Ich bin heiss" meant "I am horny" and "Ich bin warm" is "I am gay". But that's just what the internet told me, so it could be 100% inaccurate.


wataya

Yes, Hohenems is right. It depends a bit on context. Without any context the two interpretations Hohenems gave are the first that come to my mind. You wouldn't say 'Ich bin warm' about yourself, however. It's used mostly pejoratively to refer to homosexual men.


wataya

yes, it's kind of dangerous for native English speakers ;-)


Soglio

Thanks. I figured they were metaphorical. ;-) Thanks for telling me what the metaphors are--I've now learned three ways to stay out of trouble before I go to work today!


alexxflower

is not correct "es ist kalt nicht" ???


wataya

no, that doesn't work.


regiment13

Why "es ist kein kalt" is marked wrong?


jess1camar1e

You use 'kein' before nouns to indicate there is "none/not any": Wir haben keine Bananen (we have no bananas/we don't have any bananas); Ich habe keine Ahnung (I have no idea). 'nicht' is used with adjectives and adverbs like 'kalt' to indicate "not".


regiment13

Thanks for your clarification ;)


UtkarshSyng

What's wrong with 'Es ist kalt nicht'?


wataya

This word order is not possible.


jess1camar1e

The 'not/nicht' needs to come before the adjective, just like in English.


Yimmy147

When does, or more succinctly, is there a rule for when nicht comes at the end of the sentence?


jess1camar1e

It doesn't have so much to do with it coming at the end of the sentence, but rather in relationship to the word. To get down to basics:

If I'm using adjectives, like I said above, it will be before the adjective (Er its nicht groß - He is not tall) but if I am saying I do not do something, nicht will follow the verb (Ich spiele nicht - I don't play; Ich weiß nicht - I don't know).


ElisaMarve

I thought you could also put nicht at the end in this kind of sentances. I figured in the app the always put it after the vebr, but I tried at the end to check and it gave me wrong... in other courses i learnt it is right, so I'm confused a bit


Merwindelion

What is the difference between "kalt" & "kälte" ?


jess1camar1e

'kalt' is an adjective, which may appear with an appropriate ending when preceding the noun. 'die Kälte' is the noun form of cold. So, if I dislike the cold weather/the cold, I could say: 'Ich mag kein kaltes Wetter' (adjective: kalt) or 'Ich mag die Kälte nicht' (noun: die Kälte)


samaa180763

What the difference between kein and nich?? When i can use kein and nich??


jess1camar1e

KEIN = no/not a, used with nouns ; NICHT (notice there's a 't' there) = not, used with adjectives and verbs ; Ich habe keine Idee (I have no idea). Ich esse kein Fleisch (I do not eat meat / I eat no meat). Er ist nicht groß (He is not tall). Ich weiß nicht (I don't know / I know not).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.