"It is not cold."

Translation:Es ist nicht kalt.

April 11, 2013

29 Comments


ronster500

are we sure about this because you would not say 'ich bin kalt' but 'mir ist kalt'; and getting the opposite wrong has unfortunate connotations! (ALWAYS 'mir ist warm', NEVER 'ich bin warm'!)

April 11, 2013

jess1camar1e

Yes we are sure. "Es ist nicht kalt" could not be a more exact translation of "it is not cold." When the weather is cold, hot, warm, or whatever, we can say "Es (das Wetter) ist......". We ourselves, however, are not the weather, so it is cold/hot/warm to us. When we start saying that we ARE the weather conditions "ich bin...", (rather than that we are experiencing those conditions "mir ist...") we sound as if we're frigid, horny, or gay.

July 24, 2013

MBAmho

Thanks

October 5, 2015

christian
Mod

This is a different context. It's fine.

April 11, 2013

Soglio

This question is tangential, but would it mean something different if you said "ich bin kalt"?

April 11, 2013

wataya

'Ich bin kalt' would mean 'I am a cold(-hearted) person', probably not what you tried to express ;-)-

April 12, 2013

Soglio

Thank you! I've been wondering about that for a long time, and couldn't find an answer. So, by the same token, "Ich bin warm" or 'Ich bin heiss" would also be more metaphorical?

April 12, 2013

Hohenems

I could be wrong, but I thought "Ich bin heiss" meant "I am horny" and "Ich bin warm" is "I am gay". But that's just what the internet told me, so it could be 100% inaccurate.

April 12, 2013

wataya

Yes, Hohenems is right. It depends a bit on context. Without any context the two interpretations Hohenems gave are the first that come to my mind. You wouldn't say 'Ich bin warm' about yourself, however. It's used mostly pejoratively to refer to homosexual men.

April 12, 2013

wataya

yes, it's kind of dangerous for native English speakers ;-)

April 12, 2013

Soglio

Thanks. I figured they were metaphorical. ;-) Thanks for telling me what the metaphors are--I've now learned three ways to stay out of trouble before I go to work today!

April 12, 2013

alexxflower

is not correct "es ist kalt nicht" ???

April 18, 2013

wataya

no, that doesn't work.

April 18, 2013

BrutalNemo

Why not?

December 11, 2014

regiment13

Why "es ist kein kalt" is marked wrong?

July 19, 2014

jess1camar1e

You use 'kein' before nouns to indicate there is "none/not any": Wir haben keine Bananen (we have no bananas/we don't have any bananas); Ich habe keine Ahnung (I have no idea). 'nicht' is used with adjectives and adverbs like 'kalt' to indicate "not".

August 4, 2014

regiment13

Thanks for your clarification ;)

August 5, 2014

zEvelin

Thanks

October 5, 2014

KyssKyllingen

What's wrong with 'Es ist kalt nicht'?

November 3, 2014

wataya

This word order is not possible.

November 3, 2014

jess1camar1e

The 'not/nicht' needs to come before the adjective, just like in English.

November 14, 2014

Yimmy147

When does, or more succinctly, is there a rule for when nicht comes at the end of the sentence?

December 2, 2014

jess1camar1e

It doesn't have so much to do with it coming at the end of the sentence, but rather in relationship to the word. To get down to basics:

If I'm using adjectives, like I said above, it will be before the adjective (Er its nicht groß - He is not tall) but if I am saying I do not do something, nicht will follow the verb (Ich spiele nicht - I don't play; Ich weiß nicht - I don't know).

December 23, 2014

ElisaMarve

I thought you could also put nicht at the end in this kind of sentances. I figured in the app the always put it after the vebr, but I tried at the end to check and it gave me wrong... in other courses i learnt it is right, so I'm confused a bit

September 24, 2015

Merwindelion

What is the difference between "kalt" & "kälte" ?

October 12, 2015

jess1camar1e

'kalt' is an adjective, which may appear with an appropriate ending when preceding the noun. 'die Kälte' is the noun form of cold. So, if I dislike the cold weather/the cold, I could say: 'Ich mag kein kaltes Wetter' (adjective: kalt) or 'Ich mag die Kälte nicht' (noun: die Kälte)

October 12, 2015

samaa180763

What the difference between kein and nich?? When i can use kein and nich??

March 22, 2018

jess1camar1e

KEIN = no/not a, used with nouns ; NICHT (notice there's a 't' there) = not, used with adjectives and verbs ; Ich habe keine Idee (I have no idea). Ich esse kein Fleisch (I do not eat meat / I eat no meat). Er ist nicht groß (He is not tall). Ich weiß nicht (I don't know / I know not).

March 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.