1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il vino è aperto."

"Il vino è aperto."

Translation:The wine is open.

May 29, 2014

17 Comments


bassplayerpach

This is present tense... why is it in a present perfect tense lesson?


Susanna35

Exactly! Not the only time such an "exception" has been used.


Peter817299

I think it's a duolingo-ism where it technically means this but is translated differently?

"The wine was opened" ~= "the wine is open"


CorkyRingspot

Duolingo can certainly be confusing; this is without doubt NOT an example of the perfect tense - the use of the past participle here is purely adjectival and no action is conveyed. Nothing wrong with it as a sentence but it's not relevant to this section.


Jeffrey855877

If you translate it accurate, then it becomes the hybrid verb-adjective that most participles conjugated with essere really are; "the wine is opened".

I question whether most verbs conjugation with "essere" are actually past perfect. Duo forces them into that category by translating "is/are" with "has/have" - and at the same time refuses to recognize the many times when "is + [participle]" is a perfect good English translation.

It's definitely a different kind of animal, because most of the time the core meaning of the compound verb can be gotten across using "is" or "has" - but a lot of nuance is lost by shoving it into one form in preference to another.


Dorundliz

Thanks for this. The penny dropped when I read your explanation about the past participle also having an adjectival function. We do it in English too...all the time! e.g. the used car, the cooked breakfast etc. Please take a Lingot


EstelleTweedie

Is this another example of an adjective rather than a past participle?


NancyMihalich

I'm still confused about this, too. Maybe it's because "aprire" is an irregular verb. But, "aprire" is a verb that can be "transitive" or "intransitive" which can be constructed with "avere" (transitive) or "essere" (intransitive). Sandrabrock explains it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3336558


EstelleTweedie

Thanks - that helps - if I can only remember all this!


MeroeOMER

Query: The wine has been opened ???


IlanaBaum

Why not was opened?


NancyMihalich

The wine was opened would be a different verb tense and would be translated as "Il vino è stato aperto."


AdiYan12

right :) and the present passive form would be "il vino e' aperto"


Espygur

Shouldn't it be in english The wine is opened?


Jeffrey855877

Yep. That's accurate. But if you do that, then Duo will have to permit translations like "He is changed" for "lui è cambiato", which Duo only allows as "he has changed."


Macossay

"The wine is opened" is accepted. But it's not past perfect.


Jae633849

Il vino è aperto, che il divertimento abbia inizio!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.